1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The pupil writes the report …

"The pupil writes the report under the direction of the teacher."

Translation:Scríobhann an dalta an thuairisc faoi threoir an mhúinteora.

October 13, 2014

3 Comments


Jillianimal

Why should "Scríobhann an dalta an thuairisc faoi threoir an mhúinteora" AND "Scríobhann an dalta an tuairisc faoi threoir an mhúinteora" both be chosen here?

I lost all my hearts because it first showed me an thuairisc, so I assumed it was a feminine word & only that form would be accepted...


scilling

Even though tuairisc is feminine, an tuairisc is the correct form, since lenition isn’t applied to a nominative feminine noun following an if the noun begins with D, S, or T. The course was wrong when it showed you an thuairisc as being correct.


Hopswatch

Still not corrected. 25/10-14.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.