"They change from day to day."

Translation:Zij veranderen met de dag.

4 years ago

3 Comments


OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

I wrote "zij veranderen met dag tot dag" and it said the correct word was "van" instead of "met". Can someone please explain the difference? Thanks.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist
  • "Zij veranderen met de dag" means that they change "with" every new day.
  • "Zij veranderen van dag tot dag" means that they change "from" one day "to" the other.
4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Dank je wel!

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.