Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is no equality between the citizens."

Translation:No hay igualdad entre los ciudadanos.

2
3 years ago

15 Comments


johnkelgh

Is it wrong to use "entre de" in this sentence?

1
Reply3 years ago

Royraju

Yes, it is.

2
Reply3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

I think it is even wrong in any sentence. Normally after entre comes either an article or a name.

1
Reply3 years ago

johnkelgh

Thanks guys

0
Reply3 years ago

darjeelingsavage
darjeelingsavagePlus

Why not "no hay nada igualdad entre los ciudadanos"?

0
Reply3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

That would be ' there is nothing equality between the citizens' to use 'nada' you need to change it to 'igual'.

1
Reply3 years ago

Rob400776
Rob400776

Why is "No hay ningún igualdad entre los ciudadanos" incorrect?

0
Reply2 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

That would be 'there isn't any equality between the citizens' and there is no 'any' in the phrase.

1
Reply2 years ago

Rob400776
Rob400776

Lol, split hairs much?

0
Reply2 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Yeah, that's the way Duo rolls.

1
Reply2 years ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

I have a doubt with this sentence. When I learned English I was taught that we use "between" when talking about two things or people and "among" when we talk about more than two. I do not know if it is really correct because it seems that this sentence use "between" but it refers to more than two people.

Am I wrong? or Is this sentence just talking about two citizens?

0
Reply2 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Despite being English, my English grammar sucks, so I can't explain that. However, among doesn't feel right. To me among is something within the crowd, whereas between compares them against each other and doesn't necessarily apply only to two things.

1
Reply2 years ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

Thanks, I really know that things that we learned at school or academy are not always correct, and the uses of "between" and "among" were one of those things that I have always doubted. Now I know that "between" is not restricted to just two people. Thanks again.

0
Reply2 years ago

TomSpaldin1
TomSpaldin1

See www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/between-versus-among. As someone who's picky about grammar, the English translation of this sentence is definitely "off." I would have used among, but really, I would have expressed the idea differently to clarify the intended meaning.

0
Reply1 year ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

I read the article and it makes everything simpler. Following the info explained on that Web I would use among in the sentence too.

Thank you

0
Reply1 year ago