1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De nylige æbler er små."

"De nylige æbler er små."

Translation:The recent apples are small.

October 13, 2014

24 Comments


sittingbeans

My two native speaking danish friends tell me that the use of "nylige" in this sentence sounds completely weird.


Malkavianonline

It's even weird in English.


Lucia990165

Not just in Danish but also in English: "recent apples"?????


zlreitz

Is there a reason "The new apples are small." is not accepted? Would that be a different word?


RikSha

Yes, new is 'ny', so 'the new apples are small" would be: de nye æbler er små


Nellefant

But in English, "new apples" is more natural than "recent apples".


redrabbit8

Just here to say that I wish they would come up with a different English translation. I can't imagine a situation where "recent apples" would ever be used. Most of their English translations are spot on.


MMuhr

Eh to be honest both "new" and "recent" apples sounds a little weird. Fresh would be more appropriate.


sumuenkeli

You could be talking about some apples that aren't really new, since recent leaves a wider possibility of how to define it. Recent could be the past two days, or the last weeks, or maybe even months and years, depending on how 'big' your spectrum of time is, while 'new' generally is not a while ago, but you got them just now, or some short while before. I hope that makes sense.


chilvence

Sorry but i couldnt agree less . You can use the words pretty much interchangably in english. You can say 'the new apples' in comparison with the older apples .Hell even the word for recent current events is ' the news' . But you just would not say 'the recent apples' . We shouldnt forget that translation is sometimes an effort to find equivalency more than anything...


sumuenkeli

I know that no one would say 'the recent apples', that just sounds plain odd. I was just trying to explain the difference between recent and new as words like I learned it in english class


Zipmac

I don't know. While I think you can use new and recent interchangeably quite often, I think there could be a slight difference in certain contexts. For example, the bar I frequent has a selection of beer on tap that completely changes every week. I noted the other day that the recent beers on tap have been quite heavy and dark (as opposed to those in the summer). I probably wouldn't have said "new beers" because that would imply just the beers from the most recent changeover. Using the word "recent" indicates a more broader, less immediate, time frame: the last couple of weeks, perhaps the last couple of months. Also it can indicate a changed aspect about something occurring regularly ("the summer selections were easy to drink, the recent ones, though...").

While the apple sentence is silly, I can imagine someone who regularly gets a shipment of apples (a baker? a chef? a teacher? who knows), might complain that the last few shipments had sad little apples. In this case, "recent" might be a slightly more nuanced word than "new", to indicate the last few shipments haven't been up to snuff. Once again, this scenario might be relatively rare, but I think "recent" can have its own specific place.


chilvence

Sorry guys don't mind me. I was probably feeling angsty from losing a heart. Now that no one has to worry about that any more, whahey!


LisbethBuhl

The danish sentence makes no sense, you can't use "nylig" in this meaning, it would have to be "De nye æbler er små" - "The new apples are small" - and "ny" meaning fresh from this season or newly bought.


Sosoec

Is "lille" used for singular and "små" for plural? So would I say "et lillet æble" for "small apple" and "små æbler" for "small apples" or is it just a coincidence that I've only seen "lille" for singular and "små" for plural so far?


Xneb

You are correct, except it would be "et lille æble" as adjectives ending in e tend not to take on a t (can't think of any exceptions off the top of my head). "Lille" is also used in constructions such as "det lille æble" if the noun is singular, but it would be de små æbler"


JuanMartillo1954

Absolute gibberish in Danish!


Nordeuropa

Why is Duo teaching so much nonsense in Danish?


DavidLamb53073

Maybe it doesn't sound so nonsensical in Danish. In English we might say, "Recently the apples have been small", but we don't talk about "recent apples".


JanChristi966491

It's nonsense in Danish too.


dpatkat

Recent might mean the baker bought apples several times from a different place.

New might mean they bought some this once, and right away the baker sees these apples are smaller.


Patsy536249

Never read so much apple talk!!!


Nordeuropa

Yet another of Duos constructed sentences, that makes no sense

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.