1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have the recent newsp…

"Do you have the recent newspapers?"

Translation:Har du de nylige aviser?

October 13, 2014

7 Comments


mihaelape

Couldn't you also use "seneste" ?


Sarah10349

Yes, the people who made this are obviously not Danish.


cimmisch

Det kraftpetervældeme et fecesfyldt kursus, at dem der har lavet det er sådan en retaderet bunke bolleaffald at de ikke engang selv taler sproget som de skal lære andre. Nylige, hvad helvede havde i forstillet jer?


LordRandomness

I vote for "har du de nyeste aviser" :(


zlreitz

Why do you use "de" instead of "den"?


RikSha

Because 'aviser' is a plural form. Den nylige avis, de nylige aviser.


Martin_Petrera

"de" when plural, "den" when common, and "det" when neuter?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started