1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han drak for ikke at tænke p…

"Han drak for ikke at tænke smerten."

Translation:He drank to not think of the pain.

October 13, 2014

5 Comments


Eb00kie

"he drank so as not to think of the pain"?


apex59

Almost exactly the same as my response, the suggested translation is not idiomatic English IMO.


jennPPP

He drank to ignore the pain would be the colloquial translation.


J.TEKEL

The voice says "Han drak for at ikke tænke på smerten" and not "...for ikke at..." I wrote what she said and it was marked wrong !


yurtsnoozer

the for sounded like så to me

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.