1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ceistíonn na daltaí an múint…

"Ceistíonn na daltaí an múinteoir."

Translation:The students question the teacher.

October 13, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hopswatch

Does this mean, they ask the teacher questions, or more like they question the teacher's authority?

October 13, 2014

scilling

The former — see the second part of the second entry here for how to phrase the latter.

October 13, 2014

niamhwitch

Is this why the teacher threatened the students? (referring to another sentence in this set...)

January 27, 2015

raydmurphy

What about "Cuireann na daltaí ceist ar an múinteoir"?

August 12, 2015

maguidhir56

Is fear liom an foirm seo. I would have used "Cuireann na daltaí ceistanna ar an múinteoir" before using the "Ceistionn x" form, but we all know many ways to say the same thing, so it's good to be aware of another way you may hear it phrased.

August 13, 2015

troll1995

Isn't "The students ask the teacher" right?

July 16, 2016

torowan

Based on this discussion I think so - that had been my answer, and I reported it.

September 27, 2016

Gregory743155

"Cheistigh sé san áireamh mé, he put questions in arithmetic to me"; and "Cheistigh sé díom cá raibh mé, he asked me where I was": these examples in the dictionary make it sound to me like there's a role reversal in Duolingo's classroom!

There's also fiafraigh for "ask", in the sense of "inquire" rather than of "request", but you can equally well use ceist a chur for that:
"To ask someone something, rud a fhiafraí de dhuine."
"To ask someone a question, ceist a chur ar dhuine." 

April 24, 2019

MauriceReeves

Does "na daltaí" also mean "the pupils?" I reported "The pupils question the teacher."

January 12, 2015

scilling

Yes. (“The pupils question the teacher” is now accepted.)

August 5, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.