"Ceistíonnnadaltaíanmúinteoir."

Translation:The students question the teacher.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Does this mean, they ask the teacher questions, or more like they question the teacher's authority?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The former — see the second part of the second entry here for how to phrase the latter.

4 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Is this why the teacher threatened the students? (referring to another sentence in this set...)

3 years ago

raydmurphy

What about "Cuireann na daltaí ceist ar an múinteoir"?

3 years ago

maguidhir56

Is fear liom an foirm seo. I would have used "Cuireann na daltaí ceistanna ar an múinteoir" before using the "Ceistionn x" form, but we all know many ways to say the same thing, so it's good to be aware of another way you may hear it phrased.

3 years ago

troll1995

Isn't "The students ask the teacher" right?

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

Based on this discussion I think so - that had been my answer, and I reported it.

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Does "na daltaí" also mean "the pupils?" I reported "The pupils question the teacher."

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes. (“The pupils question the teacher” is now accepted.)

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.