"Mijn tas lijkt zwaarder."

Translation:My bag seems heavier.

4 years ago

18 Comments


phb2013
phb2013

In English, we'd use "looks" and "seems" interchangeably in this sentence.

3 years ago

rwithoutq

I agree. English uses "looks" to indicate estimation without retaining the visual component. "His situation doesn't look good."

If something "niet goed uitziet" in het nederlands a visual estimation is implied.

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

I'm not convinced by the above. Maybe it's a regional thing, but as a native speaker (Manchester, UK) I would most likely take "looks heavier" literally - perhaps a bag that's bulging - whereas "seems heavier" is less specific and doesn't explain how you've come to your conclusion.

I agree there are some contexts where "looks" and "seems" are virtually interchangeable, but I'd say they tend to be more abstract sentences, where context makes it clear that vision is not the defining factor in one's judgement.

3 years ago

JustCarin
JustCarin

I would only say something seemed heavier if I had lifted it and was comparing it to its previous weight or the weight of something else of a similar weight.

3 years ago

rwithoutq

Hah, regional is right. I'm an English speaker of the Colorado, US variety.

So, you disagree that "My bag seems heavier." is a natural sentence, or just the generalization that vision isn't always required? The suggestion was not intended to be that there is no visual element in the evaluation of which bag is heavier, only that "looks" doesn't require visual evidence in all cases.

The bulging bag certainly did require visual appraisal. But I'm not sure how else one might guess weight without looking or feeling. Maybe it is exactly visual evidence that the thing is bulging that allows the "looks" in a non-abstract context? Quick poll (x3) got more "looks heavier" than "seems heavier" for US English Natives.

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

Both sentences are valid and natural. I just don't think their meanings are the same. So I feel the two words are not "interchangeable". Whether "lijkt" is a good translation of both "looks" and "seems" in this context, I don't know for sure, but Lenkvist's answer below seems reasonable.

I agree that the meaning of "looks" is not always literal, but there is a difference between the two sentences. Saying a bag looks heavier suggests the assessment is in some way visual. Saying it seems heavier allows the possibility that the judgement comes from some other means, such as lifting/pulling the bag.

In short, I think whenever you say "looks like", you could instead say "seems like"; but the reverse isn't true.

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Ik ook!! Ik houd van onze lokaale bier!

1 year ago

adi_hva

don't leave your bags unattended in the airport

3 years ago

Wei-Da

My bag appears to be heavier ? is it also correct?

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

It sounds perfectly good to me.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

handshake

3 years ago

quollism
quollismPlus

Could "lijkt" also be "looks" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

In that case I would say "Mijn tas ziet er zwaarder uit".

4 years ago

Kenstorimans

Is a purse not the same as "Tas" I remember my Omaatje calling it that anyway...

3 years ago

rufousdave

Maybe in the usa. In british english a "purse" is something a woman has inside her "handbag" (=usa "purse"), for money, coins, credit cards etc. Maybe portemonnee? But I think the dutch word "tas" is a more generic bag, too, for example satchel or briefcase.

3 years ago

clrtnb
clrtnb

Maybe I'm lugging an old-fashioned suitcase toward the train station. I didn't think I'd packed too much, but I'm getting tired, and my bag seems/feels heavier.

2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Het heeft mijn geld van criminalitiet

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

Careful!! There might be zues's lightning bolt in the back pocket. Never know when Ares is gonna betray you to Hades. Then youll habe to use your magic balls to get you out of the underworld. :)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.