"I am big."

Translation:Ik ben groot.

4 years ago

9 Comments


stewartpowles

I am Groot!

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yup. Dutch was first, though. :)

4 years ago

DrorShaul

WE ARE GROOT!

3 years ago

westcoastkid707

Why groot and not grote? -_-

4 years ago

ENicko3

If an adjective comes after verbs like "to be," "to seem," it's a predicate so it does not take the -e form. (It stays groot, klein, lang)

4 years ago

chinny98

Thanks

4 years ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

Zegt een banaan...

1 year ago

pigeonowl

I am groot!!!

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.