Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am big."

Translation:Ik ben groot.

3 years ago

9 Comments


stewartpowles

I am Groot!

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yup. Dutch was first, though. :)

3 years ago

DrorShaul

WE ARE GROOT!

3 years ago

westcoastkid707

Why groot and not grote? -_-

3 years ago

ENicko3

If an adjective comes after verbs like "to be," "to seem," it's a predicate so it does not take the -e form. (It stays groot, klein, lang)

3 years ago

chinny98

Thanks

3 years ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

Zegt een banaan...

1 year ago

pigeonowl

I am groot!!!

5 months ago