"These women would be happy if you were to call them."

Translation:Queste donne sarebbero felici se tu le chiamassi.

June 16, 2013

6 Comments


Lou246

why does felice have an "i" ending when it is female plural?

May 19, 2016

kazfoe

I believe felice is one of those adjectives that has no masculine/feminine form. So its singular is felice and the plural is felici regardless of gender.

February 13, 2019

Marees

Why is it farebbe and not farebbero -as it is queste donne? ie plural...

June 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Remember that piacere has an "inverted" subject compared to like: the same applies to "fare piacere". A more literal translation would be "queste donne sarebbero felici se tu le chiamassi".

June 16, 2013

ASimplePeach

It accepts the literal version

August 31, 2014

JacksonDave

I can only assume that "Quelle donne sarebbero contente se le chiamaste" (the plural you) is wrong. Can someone explain why?

February 22, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.