1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "These women would be happy i…

"These women would be happy if you were to call them."

Translation:Queste donne sarebbero felici se tu le chiamassi.

June 16, 2013

17 Comments


Lou246

why does felice have an "i" ending when it is female plural?


kazfoe

I believe felice is one of those adjectives that has no masculine/feminine form. So its singular is felice and the plural is felici regardless of gender.


David824510

Why must it be felici? In past lessons contenti would have been an acceptable translation of "happy".


roman2095

contenti would be incorrect because queste donne requires feminine inflection. contente should be OK. In this case it would be contente because gender and number matters with inflection of contento, but only number matters with felice, for which the plural of both genders is felici


Keith352848

Why can't the "tu" be implied as it is elsewhere? If this were in the context of a conversation between two people, it would be clear who "chiamassi is referring to, no?


Dan878472

Chiamassi is correct for both Io and Tu. In a conversation between two people one could say, “Queste Donne sarebbero felici se le chiamassi”, but it would be ambiguous because it could either mean, “if I were to call them” or “you were to call them”; the use of Tu or Io untangles who the caller would be.


Waterflea1

if I were to do something - isn't that similar to 'if I had to do something', if this is correct, then what is this English sentence supposed to mean? These women would be happy if I were supposed to call them?


roman2095

"if I were to do something" is just the English subjunctive version of "if I did something".


Marees

Why is it farebbe and not farebbero -as it is queste donne? ie plural...


f.formica
Mod

Remember that piacere has an "inverted" subject compared to like: the same applies to "fare piacere". A more literal translation would be "queste donne sarebbero felici se tu le chiamassi".


ASimplePeach

It accepts the literal version


JacksonDave

I can only assume that "Quelle donne sarebbero contente se le chiamaste" (the plural you) is wrong. Can someone explain why?


MaiLNguyen60

Quelle donne = Those women , Queste donne = These women


WalterZAMB4

Felici si ma non contenti


John601897

gli telefonassi = to call them UK English


WalterZAMB4

Felici si, ma non contenti


Carlavande13

Its the right answer what is wrong about it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.