1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen hat ein Hähnchen…

"Das Mädchen hat ein Hähnchen."

Translation:The girl has a chicken.

June 16, 2013

139 Comments


ll_duo

In German "haben" rather means "have as a pet" than "have to eat". But if the girl sits at the table with you and someone asks "Was isst das Mädchen?" ("What does the girl eat?") you could answer "Das Mädchen hat ein Hähnchen."


karina_cc

cool thanks! I guess I will just have to see the context.


Charlie.Sykes

ya its okay, you'll get it next time jim.


JuaneKeogh

It's all about dat context yo!


ImpactNik

Perhaps she has chicken as a pet ):


KogtistiyG

Hashtag: companionsnotfood =^..^=


arshypls

can that also be rephrased as was ist das madchen essen/esst/whatever fits here?


bericp1

Nope, sorry. In german, sein is almost never used as an auxillary verb as you've done here. You could say Was isst das Mädchen? where isst (not esst) is the conjugated version of to eat for er/sie/es


Diarselimi92

So you are saying that we are learning things wrong here ??


bericp1

Absolutely not! None of the example sentences I have come across in this lesson are wrong as far as I can tell. Do you have an example?


Eshan639555

But it is not '' the girl ate a chicken" it is "the girl has a pet chicken


WileyHolli2

What are you having for dinner? I'm having chicken.


Minervas37

Like fehrerdef already explained, this construction (using "to have" to mean "eating") is not existing in the German language.


dogweather

I agree: this should be changed. I.e., Das Maedchen hat einen Hahn, oder so was.


chou_wang

Only problem I had was that this word seemed to come out of the blue, that is, it had not been introduced earlier. Probably an artifact of doulingo program but confusing nonetheless.


spvn

Yeah same thing happened to me


cheshirel

Isn't "Mädchen" = "Maedchen"?


ll_duo

Yes, it is. But Germans use "ae" (or "oe" and "ue") usually only if the special characters ä, ö, or ü are not available (like for an email adress).


MystyrNile

Or in surnames sometimes. A lot of Americans have names like that, such as John Böhner or Amy Pöhler.


karina_cc

Can this mean both 'The girl has a chicken to eat.' and 'The girl has a chicken as a pet.'?


ro_ha86

The context would have to define that. The sentence only says she got it. If it is still alive or already cooked - noone knows :)


Dylan_Nicholson

But does the "ein" imply she has a whole chicken? If I said in English "She has a chicken on her plate", it would imply that (actually it would be a pretty unusual thing to say).


hayouthought

No. If someone uses 'Hähnchen', that is only to be used as a food. The pet form is 'der Hahn', or if it is indeterminate (not a rooster or a hen), das Huhn.


Thomas328056

It would be very unusual for an English speaker to say "She has a chicken," if referring to a food.


PeterParah

you might say "she is having chicken"


PopSixSquish

This is true. Could this sentence leave out the "a" and be translated as "She has chicken"?


bericp1

I'm not a native speaker but I'm pretty sure that a chicken as an animal is called das Huhn or der Hahn and as a food is called das Hähnchen.


hloch

i think Haenchen actually refers specifically to roast chicken-if it were prepared a different way it would not use Haenchen nor would you refer usually to a pet that way unless you were going for the rhyme!


varun3232

Nobody knows! Duolingo incepted the thought and I got a chicken as a pet.


PopSixSquish

Chickens love to be pet. And they're very social animals. Just watch out for their beaks!


Mickyfreak

comments are very useful


flutura.ra

Why the "h" isnt pronounced in Hähnchen?


springbett

The first "h" indicates that the ä is to be pronounced long, the second that it is pronounced rather like a "sh" in English. Basically, "h"s that are not at the beginning of the word aren't pronounced.


Emil240380

It is pronounced, but very softly... like saying anchen while exhaling. If that makes sense. Hopefully I helped.


Diarselimi92

I checked this word Hähnchen for Pronunciation in google translate also and there it pronounces diferent !!!


bericp1

For pronounciation, I strongly recommend dict.cc. Just find a word and click the speaker icon next to it. It's often real, native speakers who have donated their time to record them reading certain words. It's also an excellent dictionary service, too, of course!


justinpease

What is the difference between Hähnchen und "Huhnchenfleisch" as Memrise teaches us? Or is memrise wrong, and the correct form of the latter would be "Hähnchenfleisch"?


Woelfin3

Hähnchen and Hühnchen are the same. And Hähnchenfleisch, Hühnchenfleisch and Hühnerfleisch are also the same, but less used. Doesn't matter which word you use, Germans will understand you.


MsIreneAdler

I disagree with the statement "they are the same".

Hähnchen is the "cute/small" form (because of the -chen) of the word Hahn which means rooster (male) and Hühnchen is the "cute/small" form of the word Huhn meaning female chicken.


fehrerdef

Grammatically this is definitely true. However, in everyday life the two terms usually are used as synonyms, because most of the time nobody cares about the gender of a chicken he/she eats.


MsIreneAdler

Yes that may be true, but I want to help beginners with the language and if they learn "they are the same" and later talk about animals, they will get confused if they learn them as synonyms. ;)


fehrerdef

That's why I only added to your comment and didn't contradict it.
There are situations (e.g. when talking about the treatment of male chicken in food industry) where the words are used exactly like they are defined.
But in an everyday context, they can be treated as synonyms.
It's good that a learner is aware of these things.


Nederengelsman

I am wondering the same @justinpease


Astronaut_Eule

So, apparently, "das Huhn" means chicken (the alive animal) and "das Hähnchen" means chicken as food? Did I get it correctly?


britfornia

This is so hard to pronounce!!!


sinekonata

Ok so Mädchen being neutral, should it be replaced by the "Es" pronoun instead of the "Sie" pronoun? If not is it the exception? If yes isn't it a bit odd?


Phlitterel

Interesting question. Flagging this hoping that someone will respond so I can get the answer too ;D


Phlitterel

Actually just got the sentence 'Es ist ein Mädchen' (is that the right article?). I'm wondering if this suggests it's "Es"


Woelfin3

"Es ist ein Mädchen" = "It is a girl". And "Sie ist ein Mädchen" = "She is a girl".


korryjw

how would you say "the girl had a chicken"


ll_duo

Das Mädchen hatte ein Hähnchen.


ShariniSen

Does this mean "the girl ate a chicken?" or kept it as a pet?


tschuu

Hähnchen is the common word for the food and Huhn or Hühnchen is the common word for the pet


karlchen123

You can use Hähnchen and Hühnchen for food it is just a matter of personal preference or maybe regional habit.

Huhn and Hahn I would see as (still) living chickens.


toostupidtocare

Ohhhh, I was wondering why it was Hähnchen and not Huhn. Thanks!!


ShariniSen

Thanks for the help!!!


tschuu

but yes it means the girl ate a chicken


springbett

Or, potentially, „Das Mädchen hat ein Hähnchen gehabt“


Chao_Scott

Chicken as meat could be countable?


Oheim

Not if it's part of a greater/ composite meal (as in a soup), but you could say "zwei Hühnchen". The singular form is the same as the plural here.


JulioVieira

Could I say ''Das Mädchen isst ein Hähnchen''?


Bob_Dean

How would you translate "The girls have a chicken"?


bericp1

As in they have a chicken as a pet? Likely:

Die Mädchen haben ein Huhn. or Die Mädchen besitzen ein Huhn.

Notice how the article with Mädchen is now the plural, nominative, definite article die instead of the neutral, nominative, definite article das and that the verb has now become the plural present conjugation haben instead of the singular hat.

Most German words (like in English) are spelled and pronounced differently in their plural forms but it just so happens that words like Mädchen are the same in both forms.


Phlitterel

Danke. I got this one wrong because I though it was 'girls' not girl'.


genoskill

How do you highlight text??


texelate

Why is this singular "girl" and not plural "girls"?


-Copernicus-

Because the pronoun is "das," which is neuter singular. Plural "girls" would be "die Mädchen."


DukeAJ55

Okay, so some googling has led me to understand that "Hahnchen" is an uncountable word when refering to chicken that you eat, and should only be preceded by an article if it's refering to the dimunitive form of "Hahn". So this sentence should translate to "The girl has a chick"?


Thomas328056

The Duo tips define "Hähnchen" as referring to a chicken dish. Therefore, it seems the translation of "The girl has a chicken" should be "Das Mädchen hat ein Huhn" or "Das Mädchen hat einen Hahn".


rphdrgn85

it's true because it rhymes


mesmerized84

is "das Hahnchen" a living chicken? Or is that something we would find on a plate? This sentence is pretty weird...


fehrerdef

It is "das Hähnchen" (note the Umlaut). And it could be both, a living male chicken, or a chicken of any gender on your plate.


HerrBob3

Ok. I looked at the clues for food before beginning this lesson. It said whenever you use Hahnchen, it is referring to food. So the translation "The girl has a chicken" is incorrect according to that. If so, the sentence might translate as "The girl is having chicken" or mayben even "The girl is having the chicken"...if talking to a waiter. Your thoughts?


fehrerdef

In German you don't use the word "haben" for describing that you eat something. "Das Mädchen hat ein Hähnchen" can only mean possession of the chicken. And althiugh it is true that "Hähnchen" is mostly used for describing chicken as food, it can also be used to describe a small or young (male) living chicken.
So the sentence is ambiguous in that it is not clear whether you talk about a living chicken or about food. But It can not mean "The girl is having chicken".


Victor_XP

Where does the sound of T in Hähnchen comes from? As I heard 'heatchen' from the voice, am I right?


MystyrNile

It doesn't have a T sound. The "ch" sound in German can be either /x/ or /C/ in the X-SAMPA system, but neither sound is in English. The ch in Haenchen is pronounced /C/.


Mirima

ch is pronounced tch


Oheim

Strange, but I realized this just now. It requires a lot of attention not to pronounce the "d/t" before the "ch" sound.

But you are right, in a conversation it's impossible to distinguish between "Mündchen" and "München", if it wasn't for context.


Mirima

Don't know why, but now I have this song in my head. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f0IcKQyqxY4 "Weil ich ein Mädchen bin"


MohammadEssam

why we use "ein Hühnchen " instead of "eine Hühnchen" As we consider the chicken is feminine !!!???


Astronaut_Eule

Not all word genres correspond to the actual genre of the being in German. It's like "das Mädchen" (the girl).


Minervas37
  • "das Hähnchen" (neuter; 'chicken')
  • "das Hühnchen" (neuter; 'chicken')
  • "das Huhn" (neuter; 'chicken')
  • "die Henne" (feminine; 'hen')
  • "der Hahn" (masculine; 'rooster')

Every 'belittled' (=diminutive) noun with the endings "-chen" or "-lein" is neuter, always.


PopSixSquish

This is good to know, thanks!


MsIreneAdler

But das Hähnchen is also a form of rooster.


Aleksandra278494

Who considers the chicken, or chick, is feminine? It's not a hen.

-chen in German means something small (think -let in piglet, or -ling in duckling) and it always causes the noun to be neuter.


icanhazguns

why isn't this "die maedchen" instead of "das"?


9toads

In German, certain noun suffixes take certain genders, and -chen is a suffix that denotes the neuter gender (das). This is why we have das Mädchen and das Hähnchen.

Here is a chart with some of these suffixes, hope it helps. http://deutschdrang.com/dir/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/suffixes.png


adriana453

When i checked the dictionary, it said Hänhchen means cockerel, so i chose cockerel, but i was wrong! Why?!


mihirbarve

Why 'the girl is having a chicken' wrong? Having as in eating?


-Sapphira-

How do you pronounce the "ä" character? It sounds like there is an "i" being added after the syllable containing "ä". Thanks! :)


Falconish

Can we say Huhn instead of Hähnchen, because both words mean chicken, and the first one is easier to pronaunce? Which is more common? :)


Leonyb

So basically 'The chick has a chicken'


hunterules1

is this chichen roasting?, alive?, or BBQd?? O.o

OIIIIIIIO


StridingDream17

Hmm. I'm now officially a german poet!


blackholes35

Is Hähnchen the food or the animal or both?


Minervas37

There are many words in German to which a "-lein" or "-chen" is attached.

You can even attach it yourself to other words to create new ones or to names.

This 'belittles' the word. So if there is a little girl called "Marie" someone might call her "Mariechen" because he wants to emphasize how cute she is or just thinks of her being cute in this particular moment.

The common word 'bisschen' is kind of a diminutive too. "Biss" can be compared with "bit(e)" here. That's why "ein bisschen" translates to "a little bit".

"Ein Hündchen" which consists of "ein Hund" + "-chen" is an expression for a small and cute dog.

"Ein Knöpfchen" consisting of "Knopf" and "-chen" denotes a small button. And so on...

So literally "Hähnchen" is a small "Hahn" (a rooster).

In everyday use we Germans only use it for the food or mockingly to imply that a rooster could soon be processed into food... (which is not particularly tactful when told to a child who perceives the cock as a pet rather than a source of food.)

(Nearly) every chicken-based food would be translated to "Hähnchen-" something.

  • "a chicken leg" translates to "eine Hähnchenkeule"
  • "a chicken wing" = "ein Hähnchenflügel"
  • "a chicken nugget" = "ein Hähnchennugget"

tfnno.ccrdenas

Heidi, a modern version


maxts517

Is this girl named Moana?


Ondtogviltonsket

Das Mädchen hat ein Hähnchen und zwei eichhörnchen --- That's a real tongue twister!


rubikium

Duo got the bars


Chris930725

I agree with the previous comments that Duo seems to have ïgnored. It is wrong in English to say "I am eating a chicken" unless you actually are eating a whole one. When having a chicken meal you say "I am having chicken". There is no article unless you are telling you server "I will have the roast chicken". Duo needs to correct this mistranslation.


fehrerdef

The German sentence does not talk about eating anything at all. It's about having a chicken in the sense of possessing it. German "haben" cannot mean "eat" like the English "have".
So you can only translate it by "The girl has a chicken", not "is having".


MrSneak

The girl has a... what now? Anyone thinking what im thinking?


YanivDagan

Wirklich poetich.


Minervas37

Wirklich poetisch. ;)


Sanjaya.Koirala

Easy to remember as it rhymes!


maxutaxu

I'm sorry but I have to complain about the fact that a small typo on the word chicken gets you a wrong answer


fehrerdef

What exactly do you consider a "small typo"?


Daleraka

Hanchen is also a hen in english


cthompson81

Why only accept "Hähnchen" and not "Hühnchen"?


GonaloMadu

Why doesn't it accept Huhn instead of Hähnchen


DrHitlersaurus

Did anyone else not hear the "Hähn" in Hähnchen, because I ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ didn't.


christianYETI

i wish it rhymed in english as well!


djusen

To make it rhyme, translate it as "the (female human) chick has a (male fowl) chick."


WarrenEsch

You go Moana!


zeptometer

Judging by the choice of Hähnchen instead of Hühnchen, I'm a little ticked that "The girl had some chicken" was marked wrong.


Calbr

It looks like it's said "hats" instead of "hat". I can clearly hear the ending -"s". Do you?


JuaneKeogh

thats a tongue twister!


HerrFernandez

When I pronounce this "Mädchen" and "Hähnchen" rhyme with each other. Any one else or am I simply pronouncing it wrong without finding the subtle differences? Thanks.


ali.hariti

we didn't itt in the course !!


Sysoy

I didn't finish and stumbled at the end, saying "what a sh....". But anyway my reading was accepted as right...


Danny2103

How is this singular? I thought it's singular when it has normal A


TawfekBase

It is singular Chicken means "hänchen" But chickens mean "hühner"


Minervas37

Well, actually without the "ein" it would be plural.

"das Hähnchen" is singular and "die Hähnchen" is plural.

The "Duden" has a nice table for the singular and plural in the different cases.


spector3

Er hat ein Hühnchen! LEEROY JENKINS!!!


rarissonsamp

I still not listened the word: “Hähnchen“


zuitwinsboyz

I can't recognize the Hähnchen


TamimAhmad

Das Mädchen ist ein Hähnchen auch. Lol


bell.nguyen

Life is too short to learn German! lol


LuisGroff

THE GIRL HAS A CHICKEN? THAT IS ONE WIERD SENTENCE!


fbecklas

Can't she have one as a Haustier? ;)


Nelson-James

I'm tempted to translate that as "The girl has a fryer." just to see what would happen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.