Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I work in that Cuban restaurant."

Translation:Trabajo en aquel restaurante cubano.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Dehaneysteven

When is it more appropriate to use 'aquel' instead of 'ese'?

4 years ago

plbray

According to Google Translator, 'aquel' indicates a person or thing that is far away, but in view of the speaker and the listener

3 years ago

kjcolemd

why is ese incorrect here?

4 years ago

dmo530
dmo530

It worked for me.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

4/24/15 Multiple choice, ese is incorrect.

3 years ago

captainronzo
captainronzo

I think the problem with sentence no. 2 is not the use of 'ese' (which should be correct) - the problem is that it says Trabajo "de"... not "en" ("from" not "in") Pretty sneaky, Duolingo! It took me a while to figure it out

3 years ago

vicki.kura

I thought you had the answer to my question. But when I went back to the main page....de was not in the multiple choice sentence that I had. dang

3 years ago

at2004
at2004

Why is "eso restaurante" wrong?

5 years ago

theworldonmyback

because "eso" refers to something when the gender is uncertain. for example "que es eso?" because it is unknown whether masculine or fem. "ese" is correct here because it refers to "un restaurante".

4 years ago

water_is_h2o

What theworldonmyback said is true, and I would add that "eso" is also always a pronoun and never an adjective.

2 years ago

LostOnYou
LostOnYou

Hola todo. this link helped me to understand use of ese eso este esto aquel. http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/demonstratives

1 year ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Bit harsh losing a hart for spelling restarante wrong

4 years ago

water_is_h2o

restaurante*

2 years ago

rblock9

Should esa work since restaurant is feminine? I put trabajo en esa restaurante cubana and was marked wrong

4 years ago

melina.ler
melina.ler

"Restaurante" is masculine, so "ese"

4 years ago

rblock9

wow thank you. dont know what i was thinking

4 years ago

Liam684

It is este not aquel

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

No. este means "this", so the choice would be between ese/aquel. As the exercise is set up now, there is only one possible choice, because restaurant only appears in one of the three sentences, and that contains aquel, not ese.

Here, aquel probably means "that restaurant over there - some distance away, maybe far away"

Based on the comments from several years ago, Duo seems to have changed this particular exercise a lot, so don't rely on previous comments for guidance.

1 year ago