"Ich habe neue Schuhe an."

Translation:I am wearing new shoes.

June 16, 2013

29 Comments


tophatmcbabs

Why is, "I have new shoes on" wrong here. It seems to me like this is the most apt translation.

June 16, 2013

mufitcan

I wrote the same answer and it was accepted

May 12, 2014

kerrigan86

Ich habe Schuhe an = ich trage Schuhe ? Do they mean the exact same thing?

May 27, 2014

pcleveland

Yes Kerrigan86, it does mean the same thing.

June 25, 2014

JohnMiller36

I think "Ich trage Schuhe" could also mean "I carry shoes" depending on context, whereas "Ich habe Schuhe an" only means "I wear shoes"

August 20, 2014

nighteagleowl

My dictionary also says »anhaben« is colloquial, while »tragen« is more formal. And it says »anhaben« is not suitable to describe wearing of cap or hat :-) Is it correct?!

September 9, 2014

Brennuvarg

"tragen" is better, use that instead of "anhaben"

September 29, 2014

jamaicarose2

Is this a separable verb: anhaben?

August 18, 2014

teradjunct

Yes, it is.

August 21, 2014

Yoicks

Interesting how similar this is to the English 'I have new shoes on'. Its not always obvious, but English has quite a few separable verbs too.

November 14, 2014

Nebelung1

But "onhave" is not a real word, while "anhaben" is :)

July 22, 2015

cdarkclaw

well we don't do the same word order as german. we would say "to have on"

December 4, 2015

Fentan

why isn't it neuen? if it is plural

March 25, 2014

cinthiia_mc

When no article is used before the plural adjective, it ends with e (both in nominative and accusative). See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

March 26, 2014

sandeepa2

For endings do have a look at the flowchart given on thisSITE :

March 6, 2015

biggles9

Given that anhaben is less formal than tragen, would "I've got new shoes on" be an appropriate translation here?

November 2, 2014

AddieShell

i misread "neue" as "neun" and was thinking why on earth can i wear 9 shoes at the same time......

April 2, 2016

GeoSchribs

If someone says: "Du hast ja neue Schuhe an!" or: "Du hast ja einen neuen Hut auf!" then sounds it more pleasant as: "Du trägst ja neue Schuhe!" or "einen neuen Hut" what could be contemptuously.

July 5, 2016

RubenArmen3

Can someone please tell me what the number, the up arrow and the down arrow below the comments mean?

August 20, 2016

Laruthell

Comments start out at zero. If people find the comment helpful, they can click on the up arrow, which increases the number by one. If people find the comment to be spam, useless, incorrect, or whatever, they can click on the down arrow, which decreases the number by one. (Each person has one vote, basically.) The comments with the most up votes rise to the top of the thread, so users can (hopefully) find the best answers quickly. Comments that receive too many negative votes are hidden from the thread unless a reply to the comment has a lot of up votes.

NOTE: If you find an answer especially helpful and want to help others find it more easily, up vote the question or the first comment in the chain, not just the answer, because the first comment in a set is the one that actually determines the sorting order of the different subthreads.

August 20, 2016

Petercpa

"I have new shoes on" is both the correct and the literal translation. In Latin a sentence may not be ended with a preposition. However, Latin is a dead language as dead as it can be. First it killed the Romans and now Duo, it is killing thee.

March 7, 2017

MaxGonzale16

Thank you! English may have a lot of Latin loanwords, but it is by no means a Latin language. Can you end sentences with prepositions in Spanish or French? No. They're romance languages. They come from Latin. Can you do that in English? There's no reason not to.

May 6, 2018

bigbobber51

"I have on new shoes " was accepted.

March 24, 2017

olimar3000

I said pair of shoes and it was wrong. Isnt that technically right?

May 23, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It might be factually correct but it's not an accurate translation of the given sentence, which doesn't have the word Paar in it.

    May 10, 2018

CaioFranca2

    I'm trying to develop my writing skills by creating some sentences, is this sentence correct?: Die Frauen die gelbe Schue anhatten, haben keine Flasche Orangensaft getrunken

    April 22, 2018

Laruthell

    (Not a native German speaker.) I think you need a comma between "Frauen" and "die" . . .

    Anyway, but what I really wanted to say was, if you are interested in writing practice and being corrected, you should definitely check out this website: http://lang-8.com/

    April 22, 2018

CaioFranca2

    Oh thanks, that website is very useful for me!

    April 24, 2018

cdarkclaw

    Laruthell is right. There should be a comma. Because right now it kind of reads "The women were wearing yellow shoes, haven't drunken any bottle of orange juice." To say what you're trying to say, it should read, "Die Frauen, die gelbe Schuhe anhatten, haben keine Flasche Orangensaft getrunken." Though I might use trugen instead of anhatten. Though that's kind of a little nitpicky, since both are correct.

    April 23, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.