1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe neue Schuhe an."

"Ich habe neue Schuhe an."

Translation:I am wearing new shoes.

June 16, 2013

48 Comments


tophatmcbabs

Why is, "I have new shoes on" wrong here. It seems to me like this is the most apt translation.


mufitcan

I wrote the same answer and it was accepted


bendespain

Maybe it wasn't originally accepted cuz it's bad English to end in a preposition :) ?


ArvindhMani

Who told you a preposition is a bad word to end a sentence with? ;)


rowschank

"This is not the kind of English, up with which I am willing to put!"

This is the kind of English I am willing to put up with.


Jason39401

I will not tolerate such English.


EdwardLawr9

It was Winston Churchill who said that i think


MaxGonzale16

This is an old comment, but in case anyone is seeing this: "Don't end sentences with prepositions" is a LATIN rule, which carried over to LATIN based languages like Spanish and French. English is a GERMANIC language, meaning English and German originate from the same common ancestor language, which is not Latin. "Don't end sentences with prepositions" was never a real rule in any Germanic language. It's something that pretentious scholars wanted to apply to English to make it "more elegant like Latin." It has nothing to do with English. Ignore the rule. It's fine to end German sentences with prepositions. Sometimes, in fact, there's no other choice. Same with English.


Sieben_von_Neun

This bias against the Anglo Saxon aspects of English goes back to the Norman conquest of 1066. I have a new pair of shoes on is the literal translation and it's perfectly acceptable English.

Duolingo over translates. English is a Germanic language and a literal translation here would help us learn German. We are here to learn German not Norman French.


SoroushViona

It is never bad to end a sentence with a preposition. What wrong with " what r u calling me 4?" U c it never hurts. So do it more often


kerrigan86

Ich habe Schuhe an = ich trage Schuhe ? Do they mean the exact same thing?


pcleveland

Yes Kerrigan86, it does mean the same thing.


JohnMiller36

I think "Ich trage Schuhe" could also mean "I carry shoes" depending on context, whereas "Ich habe Schuhe an" only means "I wear shoes"


nighteagleowl

My dictionary also says »anhaben« is colloquial, while »tragen« is more formal. And it says »anhaben« is not suitable to describe wearing of cap or hat :-) Is it correct?!


Brennuvarg

"tragen" is better, use that instead of "anhaben"


jamaicarose2

Is this a separable verb: anhaben?


Yoicks

Interesting how similar this is to the English 'I have new shoes on'. Its not always obvious, but English has quite a few separable verbs too.


Nebelung1

But "onhave" is not a real word, while "anhaben" is :)


cdarkclaw

well we don't do the same word order as german. we would say "to have on"


Fentan

why isn't it neuen? if it is plural


cinthiia_mc

When no article is used before the plural adjective, it ends with e (both in nominative and accusative). See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


sandeepa2

For endings do have a look at the flowchart given on thisSITE :


biggles9

Given that anhaben is less formal than tragen, would "I've got new shoes on" be an appropriate translation here?


AddieShell

i misread "neue" as "neun" and was thinking why on earth can i wear 9 shoes at the same time......


GeoSchribs

If someone says: "Du hast ja neue Schuhe an!" or: "Du hast ja einen neuen Hut auf!" then sounds it more pleasant as: "Du trägst ja neue Schuhe!" or "einen neuen Hut" what could be contemptuously.


RubenArmen3

Can someone please tell me what the number, the up arrow and the down arrow below the comments mean?


Laruthell

Comments start out at zero. If people find the comment helpful, they can click on the up arrow, which increases the number by one. If people find the comment to be spam, useless, incorrect, or whatever, they can click on the down arrow, which decreases the number by one. (Each person has one vote, basically.) The comments with the most up votes rise to the top of the thread, so users can (hopefully) find the best answers quickly. Comments that receive too many negative votes are hidden from the thread unless a reply to the comment has a lot of up votes.

NOTE: If you find an answer especially helpful and want to help others find it more easily, up vote the question or the first comment in the chain, not just the answer, because the first comment in a set is the one that actually determines the sorting order of the different subthreads.


Petercpa

"I have new shoes on" is both the correct and the literal translation. In Latin a sentence may not be ended with a preposition. However, Latin is a dead language as dead as it can be. First it killed the Romans and now Duo, it is killing thee.


MaxGonzale16

Thank you! English may have a lot of Latin loanwords, but it is by no means a Latin language. Can you end sentences with prepositions in Spanish or French? No. They're romance languages. They come from Latin. Can you do that in English? There's no reason not to.


cdarkclaw

while I agree with your sentiment, and that is indeed how one would speak. This is not correct for Modern English grammar. English adopted many of the grammar paradigms from French when the Normans took over England. Thus, while English is a Germanic language, it uses a fairly Romantic grammar. In essence, an English sentence should not end with a preposition. I disagree, but I don't make the rules.


MaxGonzale16

“Don’t end a sentence with a preposition” is not and has never been an English rule. Pedantic scholars decided to put that rule in books to make the language more like Latin. Almost all grammarians today disagree with that “rule” because they recognize that it is not actually a “rule.” It wasn’t based on the reality of the language. It was based purely on their preferences. A sentence like “Who are you going to the beach with” is 100% grammatically correct in English.

https://motivatedgrammar.wordpress.com/tag/john-dryden/


cdarkclaw

Interesting. Because I can't tell you how often grammarians tell me that rule. So...then that actually makes sense. A lot more sense than the contrived teachings I grew up hearing. Phrasal verbs are often the exact equivalent of separable prefix verbs in German. So I guess it makes sense that the grammar surrounding them would be similar.


bigbobber51

"I have on new shoes " was accepted.


olimar3000

I said pair of shoes and it was wrong. Isnt that technically right?


az_p
Mod

It might be factually correct but it's not an accurate translation of the given sentence, which doesn't have the word Paar in it.


CaioFranca2

I'm trying to develop my writing skills by creating some sentences, is this sentence correct?: Die Frauen die gelbe Schue anhatten, haben keine Flasche Orangensaft getrunken


Laruthell

(Not a native German speaker.) I think you need a comma between "Frauen" and "die" . . .

Anyway, but what I really wanted to say was, if you are interested in writing practice and being corrected, you should definitely check out this website: http://lang-8.com/


CaioFranca2

Oh thanks, that website is very useful for me!


cdarkclaw

Laruthell is right. There should be a comma. Because right now it kind of reads "The women were wearing yellow shoes, haven't drunken any bottle of orange juice." To say what you're trying to say, it should read, "Die Frauen, die gelbe Schuhe anhatten, haben keine Flasche Orangensaft getrunken." Though I might use trugen instead of anhatten. Though that's kind of a little nitpicky, since both are correct.


Alibaba-3lamps

My answer is absolutely right. I AM PUTTING MY SHOES ON . "TO PUT ON" MEANS TO WEAR


cdarkclaw

No. Putting on means the act of actually placing the shoes on ones feet. Wearing is the act of them already being on your feet. have on. not put on.


Dakeryas

Can't tun work here?


cdarkclaw

No. Ich trage neue Schuhe "I am wearing new shoes" or Ich habe neue Schuhe an "I have new shoes on." are the correct answers for this question. tun means "to do". If we were saying "to put on" or "to don" you could use the separable prefix verb antun. But we're already wearing the shoes. We aren't putting them on. so tragen "to carry/wear" or anhaben "to have on" are the correct verbs to use here.


ChrisSsix

Once again Duo insists on using the wrong translation to express the right idea.


Erikive

Hey! Sie hat die nur noch Schuhe an!


Narmeen7

I have new shoes on is a literal translation which doesn't sound proper in English. It should be rather I have put on new shoes.


cdarkclaw

nope. it is a correct translation. I say "I have on [x item of clothing]" all the time.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.