"Girafferneharlangehalse."

Translation:The giraffes have long necks.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Eb00kie
Eb00kie

What is the difference between "nakken" and "halse", apart from articles and numbers?

4 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

"Hals" refers to either the neck as a whole or specifically the front part of the neck (including throat) and "nakke" refers to the back part of the neck. So "hals" is what you refer to when you say that you have a sore throat, whereas "nakke" is what you refer to when you say you have neck pain. That's at least what it's like in German (where the same distinction is made).

4 years ago

Gaarhus

What about "Strube"?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I think that correlates well with 'throat'.

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

The throat is the front part of the neck, whilst the neck is the whole section between the shoulders to the head. http://wordinfo.info/unit/4304/ip:2/il:N

3 years ago

Marinaaawr
Marinaaawr

A good way to remember to distinguish it is by remembering the Hals caramels for the sore throat xD

3 years ago

ehandber

It is probably best to think of "hals" as referring to the throat (meaning the soft tissue including the esophagus and trachea) and "nakke" as referring to the musculoskeletal part of the neck. In English, picture the difference in what you feel between a sore throat and a sore neck. At least - that is what I have found so far in using the two in Denmark.

1 year ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

Where is the difference between neck and throat, if there is one?

4 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Damn it Jim, I'm a musician, not a doctor, but I've kind of always held "throat" to be more of an internal thing, and "neck" to be external. Sore throat=inside, sore neck=outside. Again, no degrees to back this up.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Very true. The throat more specifically being the part that you swallow with, and not ex. the adam's apple.

3 years ago

GeritheGreedy
GeritheGreedy

So shouldn't this sentence include 'nakke' instead of 'halse'?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nakke is singular, you'd use the plural nakker.
And no, it shouldn't. Nakke refers to the back of the neck only, while hals speaks about the entire thing.

2 years ago

tani17
tani17

so nakke is really "nape" in English?

2 years ago

neka191600

So "hals" is neck and "nakke" is nape? Simple.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.