"Girafferne har lange halse."

Translation:The giraffes have long necks.

October 13, 2014

14 Comments


Eb00kie

What is the difference between "nakken" and "halse", apart from articles and numbers?

October 13, 2014

Bluthund

"Hals" refers to either the neck as a whole or specifically the front part of the neck (including throat) and "nakke" refers to the back part of the neck. So "hals" is what you refer to when you say that you have a sore throat, whereas "nakke" is what you refer to when you say you have neck pain. That's at least what it's like in German (where the same distinction is made).

October 14, 2014

Gaarhus

What about "Strube"?

May 25, 2016

RyagonIV

I think that correlates well with 'throat'.

July 19, 2016

epac-mcl

The throat is the front part of the neck, whilst the neck is the whole section between the shoulders to the head. http://wordinfo.info/unit/4304/ip:2/il:N

February 11, 2015

Marinaaawr

A good way to remember to distinguish it is by remembering the Hals caramels for the sore throat xD

June 6, 2015

ehandber

It is probably best to think of "hals" as referring to the throat (meaning the soft tissue including the esophagus and trachea) and "nakke" as referring to the musculoskeletal part of the neck. In English, picture the difference in what you feel between a sore throat and a sore neck. At least - that is what I have found so far in using the two in Denmark.

April 3, 2017

neka191600

So "hals" is neck and "nakke" is nape? Simple.

October 6, 2016

sumuenkeli

Where is the difference between neck and throat, if there is one?

October 24, 2014

rkvance5

Damn it Jim, I'm a musician, not a doctor, but I've kind of always held "throat" to be more of an internal thing, and "neck" to be external. Sore throat=inside, sore neck=outside. Again, no degrees to back this up.

January 30, 2015

LucBE

Very true. The throat more specifically being the part that you swallow with, and not ex. the adam's apple.

June 8, 2015

GeritheGreedy

So shouldn't this sentence include 'nakke' instead of 'halse'?

September 15, 2016

RyagonIV

Nakke is singular, you'd use the plural nakker.
And no, it shouldn't. Nakke refers to the back of the neck only, while hals speaks about the entire thing.

September 15, 2016

tani17

so nakke is really "nape" in English?

October 23, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.