1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De er piger."

"De er piger."

Translation:They are girls.

October 13, 2014

15 Comments


Dymanik

the translation suggest "De" can be "those". Can this sentence mean "those are girls"?


TueBundgaa

Yes it can. (I'm native)


rubron3

Jeg, Du, Han, Hun, Vi, De :)


AlyceGrey

Do you very slightly pronounce the g in piger as you would a d in some cases or is it completely silent?


Lucy.Honeychurch

I leaned the pronunciation /di/ for de, is both correct? Forvo says it also differently from the pronunciation here.


AaronQualtrough

De in Swedish is pronounced 'dom' it took them a while to fix the voice over. Is this the same in Danish? Or is it pronounced properly here? Tak! :)


Xneb

It is correct here (pronounced "di")


AaronQualtrough

Oh awesome! thank you! Interesting to see the similarities and differences between the two! :)


Marion_mv

In plural the girls you say pigerne. How is it said the girl (in singular) ?


ElenaAsensio

Aren't the verbs conjugated? Is "er" valid for she, he, we, I...?


[deactivated user]

    It is. Danish verbs don't conjugate by person


    [deactivated user]

      De it means You(plural) but it means also They.How could I Know the difference.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.