"De er piger."

Translation:They are girls.

4 years ago

16 Comments


rubron3

Jeg, Du, Han, Hun, Vi, De :)

2 years ago

Dymanik
Dymanik

the translation suggest "De" can be "those". Can this sentence mean "those are girls"?

3 years ago

TueBundgaa

Yes it can. (I'm native)

3 years ago

AaronQualtrough
AaronQualtrough

De in Swedish is pronounced 'dom' it took them a while to fix the voice over. Is this the same in Danish? Or is it pronounced properly here? Tak! :)

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It is correct here (pronounced "di")

3 years ago

AaronQualtrough
AaronQualtrough

Oh awesome! thank you! Interesting to see the similarities and differences between the two! :)

3 years ago

AlyceGrey

Do you very slightly pronounce the g in piger as you would a d in some cases or is it completely silent?

3 years ago

Brigittemv

In plural the girls you say pigerne. How is it said the girl (in singular) ?

2 years ago

Samster_uk

Pigen

1 month ago

ElenaAsensio
ElenaAsensio

Aren't the verbs conjugated? Is "er" valid for she, he, we, I...?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    It is. Danish verbs don't conjugate by person

    EditDelete1 year ago

eLangLover
    eLangLover

    Eh...

    1 year ago

Lucy.Honeychurch

    I leaned the pronunciation /di/ for de, is both correct? Forvo says it also differently from the pronunciation here.

    1 month ago

Daniel153041

    De it means You(plural) but it means also They.How could I Know the difference.

    1 month ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.