"De er piger."

Translation:They are girls.

October 13, 2014

15 Comments


Dymanik

the translation suggest "De" can be "those". Can this sentence mean "those are girls"?

October 20, 2014

TueBundgaa

Yes it can. (I'm native)

November 2, 2014

rubron3

Jeg, Du, Han, Hun, Vi, De :)

March 25, 2016

AlyceGrey

Do you very slightly pronounce the g in piger as you would a d in some cases or is it completely silent?

August 11, 2015

Lucy.Honeychurch

I leaned the pronunciation /di/ for de, is both correct? Forvo says it also differently from the pronunciation here.

September 1, 2018

AaronQualtrough

De in Swedish is pronounced 'dom' it took them a while to fix the voice over. Is this the same in Danish? Or is it pronounced properly here? Tak! :)

April 21, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    It is correct here (pronounced "di")

    April 21, 2015

AaronQualtrough

    Oh awesome! thank you! Interesting to see the similarities and differences between the two! :)

    April 21, 2015

Brigittemv

    In plural the girls you say pigerne. How is it said the girl (in singular) ?

    February 18, 2016

Samster_uk

    Pigen

    August 18, 2018

ElenaAsensio

    Aren't the verbs conjugated? Is "er" valid for she, he, we, I...?

    October 16, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      It is. Danish verbs don't conjugate by person

      August 11, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        De it means You(plural) but it means also They.How could I Know the difference.

        September 11, 2018
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.