1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The woman is a vegetarian."

"The woman is a vegetarian."

Translation:De vrouw is vegetariër.

October 13, 2014

9 Comments


Sirob11

What is exactly the function of the "¨" on the "e"?


yurimelnyk

afaik, normally "ie" is pronounced as a long "i", like in "zien" (to see), while "ië" means you need to pronounce short "i" and then "e"


t.giannos

I typed vegetarisch but it marked it wrong. Why?


Simius
Mod

Food is "vegetarisch". People are "vegetariër".


felixwatts

Not vegetarerin? Vegetariërin?


rachhjignesh

For one to one translation you missed 'een'?


LthfRmdhn

Must we drop the "a/an" (een) in profession as in French (un/ene)?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.