1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vou pegar meu carro."

"Vou pegar meu carro."

Translation:I will get my car.

June 16, 2013

32 Comments


DominoD87

why is 'I will take my car' not accepted?


Paulenrique

That should be accepted


jonnycc

That's now accepted (June 2018).


Tembran

How come it does not say "Eu vou pegar..."?


Paulenrique

That's right too. Just report.


yinnyann

I will pick-up my car, should be accepted, isn't it?


mahankr

Without the hyphen, it should be accepted. "Pick-up" is a noun. "Pick up" is a verb.


Mikenorling

Yes I will pick up my car is a correct translation - but still not accepted by Duolingo


ThanKwee

I just typed that, and it's still not accepted. It's one of those phrasal verbs which are difficult to translate. Someone who doesn't speak English is thinking that the person is lifting the car as though they're some kind of Charles Atlas https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Atlas https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/phrasal-verbs

Another phrasal verb is "picking up a girl" which is entirely different from "picking up a car". In both instances, someone who is not a native English speaker would assume that the girl and the car were being lifted.

And then the verb "lifted" could mean being stolen.

What on earth is happening to the car and the girl?!

Sooo confusing for non-native English speakers. lol


VestaG

Additionally, the sentences given as correct translations convey two separate meanings: ..."to take my car" conveys that you already have the car in your immediate possession and you are going to drive it, as opposed to riding with someone else. "I will get my car" means that you have to go some distance to get possession of the car to drive it, as in perhaps fetching it from the mechanic or the lot where it was parked. This is exactly what is meant in English when saying, "I am going to pick up my car". (And yes, without the hyphen. "Pickup", a noun, is not hyphenated.


Karen69472

Why is it not "vou pegar o meu carro"? So far I understood that the definite article is obligatory before using the possessives ... Am I wrong?


sharkbbb

This is a rule in European Portuguese, but not in Brazilian Portuguese.


Paulenrique

Actually, it is optional with possessive adjectives.


Dr.Fandey

Is there some difference between vou pegar and pegarei? DL always sugests one of these translations as an alternative to each other (depending on what you've chosen). Are they absolutely interchangeable in the most of cases or there's a bit of different sense?


Paulenrique

Vou pegar = near future / pagarei = far future. This is the rule, which is not followed. People use them interchangeably, and the structure "ir + infinitive" is used more often.


Dr.Fandey

Super, at last I get it!))) Thanks a lot. Eu acho que já o DL te deva pagar o salário real pelo todo grande trabalho que vc faz aqui !!!


ThanKwee

Duolingo doesn't pay anyone. Volunteers are just people who love language and want to share their knowledge. And so many of them do menial tasks that no one is aware of, and they're not paid one cent for their trouble.

Au contraire, many people complain. I just wish that for every person who complains, they could experience the immense difficulty with translating.


Paulenrique

Great comment!! =)


Paulenrique

Obrigado! Bons estudos!


helloimlukas24

Vou pegar o meu carro - why isn't it accepted with the article? I struggle to understand when you should or should not use the article :(


MikeFenger

How is pegar different from tomar?


Paulenrique

Tomar = to take, to drink. With means of transportation, use tomar for taxis and buses.


ValeriaPezzino

Can I say" vou pegar o ônibus" too, or am I to use the verb "tomar" always in this case?


Paulenrique

It is also right!


davtoh

"I will bring my car" should be acceptable??


Paulenrique

= Eu vou trazer/levar meu carro.


MarkDeVernon

"I am going to fetch my car is not accepted" : in this context, I cannot see any difference between "get" and "fetch" in English. [native UK speaker]


Mikenorling

You could alternatively use "get my car", "fetch my car" or "pick-up my car". It would depend on local preferences, which one to chose - all three would be correct and ordinary language. They have almost identical meaning.


[deactivated user]

    The translation apps additionally show "pegar: to pick up", so why is "I will pick up my car" marked as wrong?


CMT-74-18

    Why not simply: I am going to get my car? To me this seems like the best translation because the Portuguese used here is not expressed in future tense, but rather the near future tense.


donmunzer

    Would “I am going to order my car” as from a car dealer?


jime674985

    What about "i will bring my car"???? Should be accepted, right?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.