1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá níos mó ann."

" níos ann."

Translation:There is more there.

October 13, 2014

14 Comments


LapaSaiza

Why are there two "there"? Wouldn't "There is more!" be correct too?


scilling

“More is there.” could be an alternative translation; “There is more.” would be possible only if the ann were missing.


galaxyrocker

It's because of ann. It can be used to express 'there' like, Beidh mé ann for 'I'll be there.' However, you shouldn't be marked wrong as it also means 'there exists', as in the examples An bhfuil Dia ann (Is there a God?) And Tá teach ann (there is a house).


VaclavH

It is bigger there.. would that not work?


scilling

No — there’s no “it” in the Irish sentence.


Kevin750875

I feel like "There is more in it" should also be accepted. Is that right?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not wrong - "there's more in it" would work in the context of a specific "it", such as a bag, bottle or box.


Kevin750875

Thanks, that's just what I had in mind.


ZuMako8_Momo

Is there any difference between "ann" and "ansin," other than "ansin" can also mean "then?"


Kevin750875

I'll take a stab at this.

"Ansin" can mean "there" indicating a place that contrasts with "anseo" meaning "here." As you point out, "ansin" can also mean "then."

"Ann" is a conjugated preposition meaning "in it." It can also mean "there," but not quite the same "there." The difference between "ann" and "ansin" when they both mean "there" is something like the difference between the two occurrences of "there" in "There are cats there." "Ann" is more like the first "there."

But Irish works differently than English. "Tá cat ansin" means "There's a cat there." You don't need a word for each of the English "there" words. On the other hand "Tá cat ann" means "There's a cat." I don't think that "Tá cat" without "ann" would be a full Irish sentence. It would be like "is a cat" in English.

It's important to notice that "There's a cat" and "Tá cat ann" both have more than one meaning. One meaning is just about existence, not really location, as in: "Who are the characters in the story? --Well, there's a cat." Another meaning is more about location. After looking for a while for a cat, any cat, you might say with satisfaction when at last you find one: "Ah, there's a cat." You have to emphasize "there" to get that meaning. Or in answer to the question: "Cad atá sa seomra?" you might say "Tá cat ann." I think you can justifiably translate that sentence as "There's a cat in it", "There's a cat" or even "There's a cat there."


kalashnikitty

"more is there" should be accepted. That is exactly what the Irish sentence says. "there is more there" isn't even really good grammar in English.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"there is more there" is perfectly grammatical in English, with the first "there" being a pronoun, and the second "there" being an adverb.

"More is there", on the other hand.....


kalashnikitty

"there" is ALWAYS an adverb--not a pronoun. ever. not even possible. My English teacher would probably have a heart attack if I called it one. a pronoun must RENAME another noun, or just perform the same function as a normal noun--in other words, it must be a person, place, or thing. "there" is most certainly not any of those. "more" is an indefinite pronoun, and "there" is an adverb describing where it is. But people tend to be weird and add an extra one in the front of the sentence just because. Frankly, I think it often sounds better, but it really isn't necessary, or good grammar.


SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm not going to debate the merits of your teacher, but given a choice between your teacher and the dictionary, I'll take the dictionary.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/there
pronoun 7 (used to introduce a sentence or clause in which the verb comes before its subject or has no complement):
There is no hope.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/there
pronoun ˈt͟her , sense 1 is also t͟hər Definition of there
1 —used as a function word to introduce a sentence or clause
there shall come a time
2 —used as an indefinite substitute for a name
hi there

https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/there
pronoun
1 pronoun - impersonal subject
there's a man outside tá fear taobh amuigh

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.