Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá níos mó ann."

Translation:There is more there.

3 years ago

10 Comments


LapaSaiza

Why are there two "there"? Wouldn't "There is more!" be correct too?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's because of ann. It can be used to express 'there' like, Beidh mé ann for 'I'll be there.' However, you shouldn't be marked wrong as it also means 'there exists', as in the examples An bhfuil Dia ann (Is there a God?) And Tá teach ann (there is a house).

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“More is there.” could be an alternative translation; “There is more.” would be possible only if the ann were missing.

3 years ago

VaclavH

It is bigger there.. would that not work?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — there’s no “it” in the Irish sentence.

1 year ago

Kevin750875
Kevin750875

I feel like "There is more in it" should also be accepted. Is that right?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

It's not wrong - "there's more in it" would work in the context of a specific "it", such as a bag, bottle or box.

2 months ago

Kevin750875
Kevin750875

Thanks, that's just what I had in mind.

2 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Is there any difference between "ann" and "ansin," other than "ansin" can also mean "then?"

1 month ago

Kevin750875
Kevin750875

I'll take a stab at this.

"Ansin" can mean "there" indicating a place that contrasts with "anseo" meaning "here." As you point out, "ansin" can also mean "then."

"Ann" is a conjugated preposition meaning "in it." It can also mean "there," but not quite the same "there." The difference between "ann" and "ansin" when they both mean "there" is something like the difference between the two occurrences of "there" in "There are cats there." "Ann" is more like the first "there."

But Irish works differently than English. "Tá cat ansin" means "There's a cat there." You don't need a word for each of the English "there" words. On the other hand "Tá cat ann" means "There's a cat." I don't think that "Tá cat" without "ann" would be a full Irish sentence. It would be like "is a cat" in English.

It's important to notice that "There's a cat" and "Tá cat ann" both have more than one meaning. One meaning is just about existence, not really location, as in: "Who are the characters in the story? --Well, there's a cat." Another meaning is more about location. After looking for a while for a cat, any cat, you might say with satisfaction when at last you find one: "Ah, there's a cat." You have to emphasize "there" to get that meaning. Or in answer to the question: "Cad atá sa seomra?" you might say "Tá cat ann." I think you can justifiably translate that sentence as "There's a cat in it", "There's a cat" or even "There's a cat there."

1 month ago