1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Viviamo insieme da sessant'a…

"Viviamo insieme da sessant'anni."

Translation:We've lived together for sixty years.

June 16, 2013

20 Comments


CTrinity

I struggled to translate this because in English, we would say 'we have lived together for 60 years', but we haven't learned the past yet so I assumed I would be marked wrong for doing so. I wrote 'we lived together from 60 years' and was marked correct, but then found that the correct translation they suggest utilized the past tense. Bit confusing, because in the past I have translated things to make them sound proper in English, using the past tense, and been marked wrong.


Spinneweber

Just because you should use a present perfect in English, it doesn't mean you should use a past tense in Italian. "We have lived..." is not what you call a past tense, anyway. Only "we lived" is.


EstelleTweedie

"have lived" is the present perfect tense in English


LivingInPuglia

I agree with you .... I am confused as to why we are translating the present tense as the past.


MrMacbeth

The simple present tense is a lot more versatile in Italian than in English.

For a sentence where in English you use the present perfect tense (unspecified time up to now, e.g. "I have lived") or present continuous tense (e.g. "we are going"), an Italian would use the simple present (e.g. "andiamo", "we go", rather than "stiamo andando", "we are going").

Check out http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-tense.htm for an overview. =)


Marninger

Would "We live together since sixty years." be bad English?


EstelleTweedie

You would probably be understood, but it's not the way we would say it.


viceversa42

why is it "da" here, not "per" ?


mtantillo

Answering yours, CTrinity's, and jbrener's question all at the same time here, I believe.

As I see it, we use "da" here because the past tense is implied through "da", while "per" would mean present tense ("We live together for sixty years"). If "da" is not actually past tense in Italian, then the past tense comes through in the English translation:

"We live together from sixty years" sounds weird in English "We have lived together for sixty years" sounds better and is the past-tense equivalent of the above sentence.

Hope that helps!


jbrener

I agree with Trinity. I answered "We live together for 60 years." which was marked correct but is an unusual sentence in English. On previous items, the system was very strict about using the present tense and would have marked "we lived" incorrect as a translation of "viviamo".


xyphax

I disagree. See Greg's comment below. This is a legitimate Italian sentence. duoLingo is teaching us the Italian way of saying this. The only other option is to leave out this kind of sentence all together until we learn past tense. I would rather learn it now .. it seems appropriate in this section. Sure, I lose my heart the first time because I don't understand that it needs to be translated to English in the past tense, but after that I am familiar with the Italian phrase and how to comfortably say it in English.


lynnfhoffman

why doesn't 'viviamo insieme' mean 'we are living together'? where did the past tense come from?


gregatwan2

It's more a continuous tense—"we've lived" suggests continuous activity from the past that persists into the present. In English it sounds more past (though the operative word is "we HAVE [present] lived together" but in Romance languages this time-concept is usually expressed in the present like this.

So in isolation "viviamo insieme" means "we are living together." But as soon as you add "da" you're talking continuous. Hope that helps.


EstelleTweedie

I would have liked to have gone a step further and used a present perfect continuous here - We have been living together ....


xyphax

4/6/14
I read your comment a few minutes ago. Subsequently I was heartbroken so I had to redo this section. Here I am again, so I tried

We have been living together for 60 years.

and walk away with my heart intact ;-)


Susanna35

This makes more sense. The Italian reads as present tense, but the translation gives you present perfect.


blazinghaze

would vivevamo be correct here or am I reaching


razang

"we've lived"is a contraction for "we have". The latter should also be correct


egregor1

is it me or does this sound like vediamo?


larry684923

My earphones disappeared years ago, so I can't do the speaking sentences. So I keep losing 'points. Is there some way to disengage this or do I have to go out and buy a mike?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.