Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cé hiad na hoibrithe?"

Translation:Who are the workers?

4 years ago

16 Comments


Berkhead

why is there no verb? Who they the workers? should not there be a for to bí in there? Just curious.

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Cé, along with other question words (I believe) hide the copula.

3 years ago

naNLordin

Who are the workers

2 years ago

songoftheskies

Could someone explain the various versions of they? Why is hiad here?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

iad is needed because of na. It's prefixed with an h because of . Irish really doesn't like two vowels coming together... as seen by the h on oibrithe

4 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

But it doesn't say anything about lenition after question words :( Isn't it iad because of bí? (Is + siad= is iad ??)

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not lenition. It's a different mutation where an h is prefixed, often when two vowels come together. And it's iad because of an implied copula. uses siad

2 years ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

Irish keeps amazing me every day :) Under : https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_initial_mutations#Changes_to_vowel-initial_words, scroll down to “Otherwise, there is the prothetic onset h…”. I think that's it

And thank you very much galaxyrocker for all your useful comments ! :)

1 year ago

naNLordin

Its not. It means 'are they"

2 years ago

Andrew_Daley

so cé na hoibrithe is not grammatically correct?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No, that's not enough.

3 years ago

naNLordin

Correct. It would be like s as ying "what the workers?"

2 years ago

BrandonNon1

I just guessed. Is this right. Does it need to be fixed?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

This is right, so it doesn’t need to be fixed.

2 years ago

nowwheresmynut
nowwheresmynut

would it be like saying "who are they, the workers?" (sorry i know everyone already asked! is there somewhere i can read about this, does anyone know?)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it would be like saying that.

1 year ago