1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cé hiad na hoibrithe?"

" hiad na hoibrithe?"

Translation:Who are the workers?

October 13, 2014

16 Comments


Berkhead

why is there no verb? Who they the workers? should not there be a for to bí in there? Just curious.

April 8, 2015

TuathaDeDanann

Cé, along with other question words (I believe) hide the copula.

May 16, 2015

naNLordin

Who are the workers

April 30, 2016

songoftheskies

Could someone explain the various versions of they? Why is hiad here?

October 13, 2014

galaxyrocker

iad is needed because of na. It's prefixed with an h because of . Irish really doesn't like two vowels coming together... as seen by the h on oibrithe

October 13, 2014

ZanninaMargariti

But it doesn't say anything about lenition after question words :( Isn't it iad because of bí? (Is + siad= is iad ??)

July 11, 2016

galaxyrocker

It's not lenition. It's a different mutation where an h is prefixed, often when two vowels come together. And it's iad because of an implied copula. uses siad

July 11, 2016

DTSFF

Irish keeps amazing me every day :) Under : https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_initial_mutations#Changes_to_vowel-initial_words, scroll down to “Otherwise, there is the prothetic onset h…”. I think that's it

And thank you very much galaxyrocker for all your useful comments ! :)

January 10, 2017

naNLordin

Its not. It means 'are they"

April 30, 2016

Andrew_Daley

so cé na hoibrithe is not grammatically correct?

January 28, 2015

ataltane

No, that's not enough.

March 26, 2015

naNLordin

Correct. It would be like s as ying "what the workers?"

April 30, 2016

BrandonNon1

I just guessed. Is this right. Does it need to be fixed?

February 13, 2015

scilling

This is right, so it doesn’t need to be fixed.

February 25, 2016

nowwheresmynut

would it be like saying "who are they, the workers?" (sorry i know everyone already asked! is there somewhere i can read about this, does anyone know?)

October 8, 2016

scilling

Yes, it would be like saying that.

February 5, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.