"Quanti ne hai lasciati?"

Translation:How many of them did you leave?

June 16, 2013

43 Comments


KSmitch

For any who want to know why this is "how many of them" and not "how much of it", your answer is found in the verb "lasciati". In phrases like this the verb takes on either a singular or a plural form (similar to how nouns change) which tells us what "ne" represents.

"Lasciati" ends in "-i", and tells us the verb is in a plural form. Whenever you see that "ne" is going to mean more than one as well, in this case " of them". For "ne" to be "of it" the verb would need to be something like "lasciata" or "lasciato".

Perhaps someone better qualified can come along and demystify some nuances or word this better, but until then that should get people by.

December 29, 2013

PattyinRoma

Also 'quanti' is plural. Quanto = how much. Quanti = how many. In English 'many' is used for countable things, so able to have a plural version, such as 'pen - pens', and 'much' is used for non-countable, so not a plural version, such as 'water' (not possible to say waters). So, how much of IT, and how many of THEM.

March 1, 2014

Asche42

And “lasciati” here is a past participle. In italian, if the object of the sentence is before avere, the past participle agrees with the object (“ne” here). This is not the case with essere, where the past participle agrees with the subject.

September 20, 2016

JuanJohnGiovanni

Grazie Asche42 per la tua spiegazione. Potresti darci an esempio? Ti ringrazio. Complimenti per tutte le lingue che tu sta imparando!

September 25, 2016

SheilaToasland

Thank you for the helpful explanation

November 5, 2018

baronfluffbunny

I keep hearing "net hai" is there really an invisible "t" pronounced when this is spoken?

February 18, 2016

amaybury

No, no 't'

February 18, 2016

napelem

what makes it "how many"? Why doesn't "how much" work?

November 27, 2013

SaraCatharina

Ne means ' of them'.

March 4, 2015

dnovinc

Could this work: "How many of them did you let go?" (the balloons :) ) ?

June 16, 2013

crumplehorn

I think that would need an extra verb - quanti ne hai lasciati andare - for example.

March 1, 2014

agusnina

"ne" is a word we don't know yet.

July 18, 2014

JuanJohnGiovanni

Thanks to all for your comments. Does anybody know if there is a rule to know when to conjugate the past participle when the auxiliary is "avere?" In this case "Quanti hai LASCIATI?, why not Quanti hai lasciato?" ...I understood that the participle is conjugated only when "essere" is used as auxiliary as in "Noi siamo arrival." Thank you all!

April 1, 2015

crumplehorn

I know the rule for this but I'm not good on grammatical terms, but I'll give it a go - if you have la, lo, gli, ne, etc in front of avere plus the past participle then the ending is changed to reflect this eg; I left her = l'ho lasciata because l' refers to her, ie feminine, so the past participle is made feminine too.

June 6, 2015

crumplehorn

And in the above case Quanti is masc plural so the past participle is also masc plural....

June 6, 2015

JuanJohnGiovanni

Grazie "crumplehorn." La tua spiegazione è utile.

June 6, 2015

Richard470842

Hi JuanJohnGiovani Based on earlier contributions above It's either Quanti hai lasciati ( how many have you left) Or Quanto hai lasciato ( how much have you left)) But not ever the second one you have written

June 18, 2019

hoelt

A horrendously vague sentence, I think. Maybe that's part of the beauty...

July 13, 2013

KSmitch

It is very vague, yes. I wouldn't call it part of the beauty so much as I would the curse of Duolingo. For novices (including myself), things like this may be confusing as is, but if you saw a sentence like this in a story or an article written in Italian the meaning would be very obvious.

March 1, 2014

Pixelstuff

why only "them" and not also "it"?

September 14, 2013

KSmitch

"Quanti" is in a plural form.

March 1, 2014

Lynnich

Could you say" how many of them have you left behind?"

June 10, 2014

mxweiser

I also believe that should definitely be correct, as does my Italian spouse.

July 23, 2014

dewluca

Why not "How many do you have left?"

July 8, 2014

amaybury

In English, present perfect questions do not use 'do' as a question word. Instead we use 'have'; 'have you done your homework', 'have you ever been swimming'.

August 9, 2015

MarjieW

I'm confused -- isn't this past tense? And isn't the lesson about the Present tense? What?

July 18, 2014

BillPapa

If one wanted to indicate in addition "for me" how would the ne and the me be combined?

March 21, 2015

AnthonyCoo8

Why cant i say "how many of them do you have left?" Duo wants how many of them have you left? Which is absurd... Nobody says that in english. Thoughts?

May 25, 2015

gmcolletti

The duo 'counter' suggestion is '...have you left' on the floor/in the box/at your friend's.

As in '...did you leave'.

Not '...do you have left'.

This use of lasciare means did you leave, not do you have left.

May 28, 2015

JuanJohnGiovanni

Grazie gmcoletti!

June 6, 2015

BrucePlumb

The English “have you left” is ambiguous, meaning either “did you leave” or “do you still possess”. Google translates “How many of them do you have left?” as “Quanti ne hai lasciati?” If that is correct it shows the Italian has the same ambiguity. But if Google is wrong then how do you say “do you have left” in Italian?

November 27, 2018

BrucePlumb

Quanti ne hai rimasti? = How many of them do you have left? Can "Quanti ne hai lasciati?" have the same meaning?

June 5, 2019

JuanJohnGiovanni

Hi Anthony, I understand your frustration since it happens often to me with different things which are peculiar to the Italian language. With regards to your specific question, the form/tense of the verb varies from language to language, even in the romance languages. For example, in Spanish (that I see you are also studying), you would say "Cuántos TE quedan de xxx?" as opposed to "How many of them do you have left? As you see in Spanish you use the present tense, as opposed to the present perfect in both Italian and English. My point is that each language has a peculiar way of saying things. I hope this helps. Ciao

May 25, 2015

ellenkeyne

"I sent you out for doughnuts and there are crumbs all over your desk! How many of them have you left [for the rest of us]?"

"I hear those anonymous notes have been appearing all over the dorm. How many of them have you left?"

It's not too hard to think of grammatically correct uses of the sentence in English. :)

March 6, 2017

attimo

I still don't think anyone has given a clear distinction between "How many of them do you have left?" and "How many of them did you leave?". I wrote the former and was marked wrong. So, if I want to say "How many of them do you have left?", how do I say it?

July 31, 2016

gmcolletti

Something like "Quanti ne sono rimasti".

January 20, 2017

megahrod1

❤❤❤❤ uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

August 9, 2017

IARose

Does anyone have any idea why: "How many of them do you have left ?" is pinged as wrong? Thanks.

June 22, 2018

AlziraLope

To leave or to have, that is the question

February 10, 2019

Pete975877

I tried to suggest a past action with How many of them did you have left? It was given as wrong but I wondered how it would be said in Italian?

April 25, 2019

janiceRobe4

Thanks I was just going to ask about this.

January 4, 2019

Lars657985

Is this an Italian course?

June 5, 2019

Meowe3

Only one—Toto Cutugno

July 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.