Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The governor has two daughters."

Translation:El gobernador tiene dos hijas.

5 years ago

13 Comments


cdntinpusher

I thought that "la gobernadora" would work as a female governor, but it actually means "governess." Which, in English, means something totally different: "A governess is a girl or woman employed to teach and train children in a private household." So I am not sure in Spanish if the word "gobernadora" refers to a woman who runs a state or looks after children. Any native Spanish speaker who can provide clarity, por favor?

5 years ago

Babella

In Spanish, a "gobernadora" is the female that works as a governor; what you describe as a governess is here called an "institutriz" (or "aya", but that is not very used, at least where I am from).

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Muchas gracias, otra vez!.

5 years ago

Babella

De nada otra vez, pues ;]

5 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Wait... a governess is not a female governer?

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

No... female governors are just governors

3 years ago

21deen
21deen

Like doctors

1 year ago

ClaireBD

The two other choices offered to me here were "El gobernador come dos hijas" or "El gobernador toca dos hijas"... Heavens

3 years ago

ScottDyke
ScottDyke

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

Adina_atl

Why isn't it "El gobernador tiene a dos hijas"? Aren't his daughters persons who require the personal "a"?

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

They would for other verbs, but not for tener. Sorry I can't explain why that is; you just don't need it here.

4 years ago

Like2chat
Like2chat

Vidalingua lists both el gobernador (male governor) and la gobernadora (female governor for a man/ woman in politics.

3 years ago

simplica
simplica

I got wrong using a female governor!

2 years ago