1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen har ingen dyr."

"Pigen har ingen dyr."

Translation:The girl has no animals.

October 13, 2014

9 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Can't you say "The girl has no animal"?


tddk

No, singular is "pigen har ikke et dyr"


dmalesani

Actually, more literally, the singular would be "Pigen har intet dyr".


FREDDCS73

Is "ingen" for plurals and "intet" for singular?


Jnwulff

Ingen for -n and plural Intet for -t


McDeeh

So Danish "ingen" must have the same function as German "kein-", am I right?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.