"Pigen har ingen dyr."

Translation:The girl has no animals.

October 13, 2014

9 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Can't you say "The girl has no animal"?

October 13, 2014

tddk

No, singular is "pigen har ikke et dyr"

November 19, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Thanks!

November 19, 2014

dmalesani

Actually, more literally, the singular would be "Pigen har intet dyr".

September 24, 2018

FREDDCS73

Is "ingen" for plurals and "intet" for singular?

May 18, 2015

Jnwulff

Ingen for -n and plural Intet for -t

June 7, 2015

McDeeh

So Danish "ingen" must have the same function as German "kein-", am I right?

February 2, 2016

Jnwulff

Yep

February 3, 2016

McDeeh

Mange tak!

February 5, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.