"Pigenharingendyr."

Translation:The girl has no animals.

4 years ago

9 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Can't you say "The girl has no animal"?

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

No, singular is "pigen har ikke et dyr"

4 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Thanks!

4 years ago

dmalesani

Actually, more literally, the singular would be "Pigen har intet dyr".

2 months ago

FREDDCS73
FREDDCS73

Is "ingen" for plurals and "intet" for singular?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Ingen for -n and plural Intet for -t

3 years ago

McDeeh
McDeeh

So Danish "ingen" must have the same function as German "kein-", am I right?

2 years ago

Jnwulff

Yep

2 years ago

McDeeh
McDeeh

Mange tak!

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.