"Is maith liom go mór."

Translation:I really like you.

October 13, 2014

12 Comments


CatMcCat

I really want to say, "I like you bigly." :-)

October 23, 2014

alibax

Then it ought to be 'you are bigly pleasing to me.' ;)

August 1, 2015

aadambialas

Could I say 'thú' instead of 'tú'?

October 13, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes, you could. My teacher told me thú is just generally not written.

October 13, 2014

Hasashi

Even though 'you' is not really an object accusative in this structure? (~ you are good with me) So it's not like 'Feicim thú'. Or is it a regional thing?

January 22, 2015

galaxyrocker

You would still use the object pronouns, as evidenced by is maith liom é.

January 22, 2015

ginagillen

What is wrong with I like you really?

June 1, 2016

DJGVtc

It's not a proper English sentence. It would sound like you are saying "I like you! Really!" which is something you would say to someone when you are trying to convince then that you don't dislike them. "I really like you" means that your affection towards them is greater than they might realize.

April 28, 2017

ginagillen

thanks a lot

April 30, 2017

Tarjava

Is go mór an adjective or an adverb in this sentence? (I've only seen it so far in the tree as an adjective, but it's translated here as an adverb).

October 13, 2016

asmartshell

So, tú is an object pronoun in this sentence, but Duolingo isn't teaching us to use "thú" here. Is this similar to who/whom in English, where there is the grammatically correct way of saying something, and then there is the often done and socially acceptable way of doing so? (For example, "whom do you like?" is more commonly phrased, "who do you like?")

March 20, 2018

Jamie540336

Why won't it accept "I like you lots"?

February 11, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.