Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is maith liom tú go mór."

Translation:I really like you.

3 years ago

11 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I really want to say, "I like you bigly." :-)

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Then it ought to be 'you are bigly pleasing to me.' ;)

3 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Could I say 'thú' instead of 'tú'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, you could. My teacher told me thú is just generally not written.

3 years ago

Hasashi
Hasashi

Even though 'you' is not really an object accusative in this structure? (~ you are good with me) So it's not like 'Feicim thú'. Or is it a regional thing?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You would still use the object pronouns, as evidenced by is maith liom é.

3 years ago

Tarjava

Is go mór an adjective or an adverb in this sentence? (I've only seen it so far in the tree as an adjective, but it's translated here as an adverb).

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

What is wrong with I like you really?

2 years ago

DJGVtc
DJGVtc

It's not a proper English sentence. It would sound like you are saying "I like you! Really!" which is something you would say to someone when you are trying to convince then that you don't dislike them. "I really like you" means that your affection towards them is greater than they might realize.

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks a lot

1 year ago

asmartshell

So, tú is an object pronoun in this sentence, but Duolingo isn't teaching us to use "thú" here. Is this similar to who/whom in English, where there is the grammatically correct way of saying something, and then there is the often done and socially acceptable way of doing so? (For example, "whom do you like?" is more commonly phrased, "who do you like?")

6 months ago