1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dit barn læser min bog."

"Dit barn læser min bog."

Translation:Your child is reading my book.

October 13, 2014

19 Comments


aischorr

Why is it "dit" and not "din"? Is it because of the gender of the word "barn"?


Xneb
Mod

    Yes
    din for common (n-words) for example: Din bil (Your car)
    dit for neuter (t-word) for example: Dit hus (Your house)
    dine for plurals, for example: Dine penge (Your money)


baggiemews

    Is there an easy way (or rather are there any clues to help you) to recognise whether a word is common or neuter or do you just have to learn the grammatic gender of each word ?


katerinasiap

    I think you have to memorise its gender. :(


CScubing

    Thank it helped a lot


LinhCao11

    Why "your child is reading my book" is the correct one and "your child reads my book" is not the correct one??


GraydonVan

    Wait a minute... your child is reading my book... I might have Dark Tower... OH NO YOUR CHILD IS READING MY DARK TOWER BOOK


Thatcommen

    I still do not get why present simple cannot be accepted and only present continuous. I have done exercises where they have accepted present simple. Mit barn læser avisen. Apparently it is an error if the "my child reads the newspaper"


lionpige

    SOMEONE EXPLAIN TO FIRST-LANGUAGE ENGLISH SPEAKERS WHAT CONSTITUTES A 'COMMON GENDER' WORD AND WHAT MAKES A 'NEUTER GENDER' WORD, PLEEEASE!!! WE HAVE NO CONCEPT OF WORDS HAVING DIFFERENT GENDERS!!! THEY ARE WORDS, NOT BIOLOGICAL THINGSSS!!!


ClayRoze

    Why is barn a t-word? Aren't t-words said (generally) to be uncountable: like fire, water, etc? Kids are countable. Is this a word you just need to know? Same with apple.


OsoGegenHest

    Gender (common versus neuter) is a separate distinction to countable-uncountable. I would go so far as to say it is entirely unrelated.


lailamelati

    Yaaaaaassssss Quuuuuuuueeeeennnnn Sllllllaaaaaaaaaayyyyyyyyy


TijuJohn

    Why not 'din barn' ?


Kvinde8

    That 's what I wrote. Not a mistake!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.