"Dit barn læser min bog."

Translation:Your child is reading my book.

4 years ago

19 Comments


aischorr
aischorr

Why is it "dit" and not "din"? Is it because of the gender of the word "barn"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes
din for common (n-words) for example: Din bil (Your car)
dit for neuter (t-word) for example: Dit hus (Your house)
dine for plurals, for example: Dine penge (Your money)

4 years ago

baggiemews
baggiemews

Is there an easy way (or rather are there any clues to help you) to recognise whether a word is common or neuter or do you just have to learn the grammatic gender of each word ?

1 year ago

katerinasiap
katerinasiap

I think you have to memorise its gender. :(

1 year ago

aischorr
aischorr

Thanks a lot!

4 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Thank it helped a lot

2 years ago

A.M.F.
A.M.F.

Tak

1 year ago

ClayRoze

Why is barn a t-word? Aren't t-words said (generally) to be uncountable: like fire, water, etc? Kids are countable. Is this a word you just need to know? Same with apple.

3 years ago

MartinH91
MartinH91

Kind of :)

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Gender (common versus neuter) is a separate distinction to countable-uncountable. I would go so far as to say it is entirely unrelated.

2 years ago

GraydonVan

Wait a minute... your child is reading my book... I might have Dark Tower... OH NO YOUR CHILD IS READING MY DARK TOWER BOOK

1 year ago

lionpige

SOMEONE EXPLAIN TO FIRST-LANGUAGE ENGLISH SPEAKERS WHAT CONSTITUTES A 'COMMON GENDER' WORD AND WHAT MAKES A 'NEUTER GENDER' WORD, PLEEEASE!!! WE HAVE NO CONCEPT OF WORDS HAVING DIFFERENT GENDERS!!! THEY ARE WORDS, NOT BIOLOGICAL THINGSSS!!!

2 months ago

Ylias11
Ylias11

smart kid

3 years ago

David390609

Make your child stop!

2 years ago

Revliser

How dare.

1 year ago

GraydonVan

I did Din ;(

1 year ago

DarkKitty1

How dare you let YOUR child read MY books!!!?!?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.