Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog is gray."

Translation:Le chien est gris.

5 years ago

7 Comments


maspiker79

The english sentence does not specify a gender. So masculine form should be acceptable.

3 years ago

LVdMude

Female dog is chienne, thus the use of grise. Chien is masculine, the use of gris

2 years ago

vissicchio

Thanks

9 months ago

ScottBader

what is the difference between gris and grise?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"gris" is masculine (singular or plural), "grise" is feminine singular, and "grises" is feminine plural)

1 year ago

SBURNILL

As gray is the U.S. spelling and in the U.K. it's grey, for a split second I thought it said, "The dog is gay".

2 months ago