1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "What is the total number?"

"What is the total number?"

Translation:Wat is het totale nummer?

October 13, 2014

3 Comments


het_aapje

why is it "totale" and not "totaal"?


Simius

See here for the full explanation on adjectives. In short, an adjective gets the -e ending when:

  • it modifies a de-word
  • it mofidies a plural noun
  • it modifies a het-word with a definite article ("het") or determiner ("dit", "dat").

It does NOT get the -e when:

  • it modifies a singular het-word with an indefinite article ("een") or determiner ("welk", "elk", "ieder", "geen", "zo'n").
  • it modifiers an uncountable noun without an article.
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.