"Mandenharjereshund."

Translation:The man has your dog.

4 years ago

13 Comments


romaklimenko

There are two options marked as plural: your and yours.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Jeres hund: Your dog
Hunden er jeres: The dog is yours
Danish uses the same word for the two, the singular would be:
Din hund: Your dog
Hunden er din: The dog is yours

4 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

So jeres would be like saying " The dog is y'alls" and "Y'alls dog" versus "The dog is yours" (One person's ownership) Forgive my southern 'you all'.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That's exactly it! I also tried to associate it with the Southern US "y'all" when learning I (and associated pronouns)

3 years ago

Kyukiou
Kyukiou

I'm glad I just stumbled across this comment.. Giving you a lingot right this moment. I've always wondered myself about using y'all in Danish... (Even been wondering about it in German lately as well..) This makes it a lot easier to understand now.

Thanks Xneb :) & Rylie for even asking it in the first place! ^-^

3 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Awesome, thank you. (:

3 years ago

QKheck
QKheck

Once you said y'all it started making sense. I just didnt get jeres. But NOW I DO!!!

3 years ago

KathyKarch

I also just gave you a lingot for this. SOOOO helpful. Now I get it.

7 months ago

Ganguro
Ganguro

Thank you!

4 years ago

JBranch1998

"The man has y'all's dog." should be accepted.

3 years ago

Andreea99ec

"dine" wasn't also the plural form for your/yours?

2 years ago

BubblegumJoy

I believe "dine" refers to the singular of your for multiple things. Like "dine ├Žbler" your apples.

7 months ago

PurplePie339

mine just won crufts he better not have!!!!!!!

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.