1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden har jeres hund."

"Manden har jeres hund."

Translation:The man has your dog.

October 13, 2014

17 Comments


JBranch1998

"The man has y'all's dog." should be accepted.


ElliottPet4

John Wick: plans excruciating revenge


romaklimenko

There are two options marked as plural: your and yours.


Xneb

Jeres hund: Your dog
Hunden er jeres: The dog is yours
Danish uses the same word for the two, the singular would be:
Din hund: Your dog
Hunden er din: The dog is yours


RylieMcdon

So jeres would be like saying " The dog is y'alls" and "Y'alls dog" versus "The dog is yours" (One person's ownership) Forgive my southern 'you all'.


Xneb

That's exactly it! I also tried to associate it with the Southern US "y'all" when learning I (and associated pronouns)


Kyukiou

I'm glad I just stumbled across this comment.. Giving you a lingot right this moment. I've always wondered myself about using y'all in Danish... (Even been wondering about it in German lately as well..) This makes it a lot easier to understand now.

Thanks Xneb :) & Rylie for even asking it in the first place! ^-^


RylieMcdon

Awesome, thank you. (:


christina426994

I get the difference in danish- but how are we to know in this circumstance if it is "y'all" or singular. The speaker may be talking to someONE who owns a dog...I realize in real-life context we would know lol...


Schplif

Once you said y'all it started making sense. I just didnt get jeres. But NOW I DO!!!


KathyKarch

I also just gave you a lingot for this. SOOOO helpful. Now I get it.


Ombrage2

In that case, wouldn't it be easier to learn danish as a french speaker than as an english speaker?


Andreea99ec

"dine" wasn't also the plural form for your/yours?


Snikrdoodls

I believe "dine" refers to the singular of your for multiple things. Like "dine ├Žbler" your apples.


Alex659424

What's the difference between deres and jeres?


PurplePie339

mine just won crufts he better not have!!!!!!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.