"Manden har jeres hund."

Translation:The man has your dog.

October 13, 2014

14 Comments


romaklimenko

There are two options marked as plural: your and yours.

October 13, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Jeres hund: Your dog
    Hunden er jeres: The dog is yours
    Danish uses the same word for the two, the singular would be:
    Din hund: Your dog
    Hunden er din: The dog is yours

    October 13, 2014

RylieMcdon

    So jeres would be like saying " The dog is y'alls" and "Y'alls dog" versus "The dog is yours" (One person's ownership) Forgive my southern 'you all'.

    February 10, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      That's exactly it! I also tried to associate it with the Southern US "y'all" when learning I (and associated pronouns)

      February 11, 2015

Kyukiou

      I'm glad I just stumbled across this comment.. Giving you a lingot right this moment. I've always wondered myself about using y'all in Danish... (Even been wondering about it in German lately as well..) This makes it a lot easier to understand now.

      Thanks Xneb :) & Rylie for even asking it in the first place! ^-^

      May 6, 2015

RylieMcdon

      Awesome, thank you. (:

      February 13, 2015

christina426994

      I get the difference in danish- but how are we to know in this circumstance if it is "y'all" or singular. The speaker may be talking to someONE who owns a dog...I realize in real-life context we would know lol...

      March 5, 2019

QKheck

      Once you said y'all it started making sense. I just didnt get jeres. But NOW I DO!!!

      October 23, 2015

KathyKarch

      I also just gave you a lingot for this. SOOOO helpful. Now I get it.

      May 3, 2018

Ganguro

      Thank you!

      November 23, 2014

JBranch1998

      "The man has y'all's dog." should be accepted.

      November 19, 2015

Andreea99ec

      "dine" wasn't also the plural form for your/yours?

      July 7, 2016

BubblegumJoy

      I believe "dine" refers to the singular of your for multiple things. Like "dine ├Žbler" your apples.

      April 22, 2018

ElliottPet4

      John Wick: plans excruciating revenge

      June 18, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.