"Manden har jeres hund."

Translation:The man has your dog.

October 13, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JBranch1998

"The man has y'all's dog." should be accepted.


DenPige

Yes. Yes, it should xD


KungPaoDickens

Lol, I came in here to say the same thing. American Southerners unite! :)


ElliottPet4

John Wick: plans excruciating revenge


romaklimenko

There are two options marked as plural: your and yours.


Xneb
Mod

    Jeres hund: Your dog
    Hunden er jeres: The dog is yours
    Danish uses the same word for the two, the singular would be:
    Din hund: Your dog
    Hunden er din: The dog is yours


RylieMcdon

    So jeres would be like saying " The dog is y'alls" and "Y'alls dog" versus "The dog is yours" (One person's ownership) Forgive my southern 'you all'.


Xneb
    Mod

      That's exactly it! I also tried to associate it with the Southern US "y'all" when learning I (and associated pronouns)


Kyukiou

      I'm glad I just stumbled across this comment.. Giving you a lingot right this moment. I've always wondered myself about using y'all in Danish... (Even been wondering about it in German lately as well..) This makes it a lot easier to understand now.

      Thanks Xneb :) & Rylie for even asking it in the first place! ^-^


RylieMcdon

      Awesome, thank you. (:


christina426994

      I get the difference in danish- but how are we to know in this circumstance if it is "y'all" or singular. The speaker may be talking to someONE who owns a dog...I realize in real-life context we would know lol...


Schplif

      Once you said y'all it started making sense. I just didnt get jeres. But NOW I DO!!!


KathyKarch

      I also just gave you a lingot for this. SOOOO helpful. Now I get it.


Ombrage2

      In that case, wouldn't it be easier to learn danish as a french speaker than as an english speaker?


Andreea99ec

      "dine" wasn't also the plural form for your/yours?


Snikrdoodls

      I believe "dine" refers to the singular of your for multiple things. Like "dine ├Žbler" your apples.


Vix-an-Sionnach

      What's the difference between deres and jeres?


DenPige

      Deres is theirs and jeres is yours (plural).


AshutoshGupta1D

      Can someone tell me where to use "dine" and "jeres"


DragonNights

      "Dine" is possessive for the singular "your", and "jeres" is for the plural "your".

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.