1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine schönen Augen!"

"Deine schönen Augen!"

Translation:Your beautiful eyes!

June 16, 2013

22 Comments


Alaashaw

now we are getting there :)


chkija

Aww, Duo. Liebling.


hasanali19

Why is it schönen not schöne?


Mystery_o.O

Because it's plural. I can post here a link where you can easily understand adjective endings, if you want of course.


az_p

So they didn't come back with the link... try this explanation :)
comment/14943863


SquareFrame

Eyes so beautiful that one eye couldn't stop looking at the other.


TheTacoGirl

Why thank u Duolingo :D


[deactivated user]

    Give them to me.


SeanMay4

    Deine schönen Augen! Ich muss sie haben, damit ich schönen Dinge sehen kann.


zahra416245

    Ooh trop chou


SyamkumarR

    "Eine schöne Augen" does not exist because "Eine" does not match with the word Augen as it is plural. However, "Diene" exists because it can undicate plural and singular. So the rules of "Die followed by noun(pl)" apply.


4of92000

    "What have you done to them?!"

    Carolina stopped and tried to look at the liquid of some sort that was wetting her hands, but she couldn't focus because of the searing pain coming from just beneath her forehead. (That and it's hard to see when there is a film of blood covering and dripping off of your eyes.)


4of92000

    Before anyone else says this, I already know:

    I am disgusting.


chetalanel

    ... and you even have a band-aid cross for your profile picture...


Iamthepyronic

    Meh, I've seen worse...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.