Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Lo puedes repetir por favor?"

Translation:Can you repeat it please?

5 years ago

57 Comments


vandermonde

I said "could you please repeat that?" because "...repeat it" sounds funny. We're getting to a point where sentences are complex enough that it is very frustrating to guess which it will accept between natural and literal translations.

5 years ago

redeye011

If a human at DL knew English, they would know that "could" is the proper term to use. "Can" implies the ability to do something. Of course one "can" repeat something. "Could" is the polite way to ask for that action. DL is getting frustrating for me, too.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but if I were asking the question I would not say "can" or "could" I would ask "Would you please repeat that?" "could" is simply the past form of "can" which is about ability, "would" is the past of "will" which is about willingness and desire http://www.wordcentral.com/cgi-bin/student?book=Studentva=could http://www.wordcentral.com/cgi-bin/student?book=Studentva=would

Isn't it funny how our polite forms use past forms?

4 years ago

flitedocnm

I think it's actually the imperfect subjective, just like "Quisiera (algo)" is the polite Spanish way of saying "I would like (something)" -- quisiera being the imperfect subjunctive.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

allintolearning I would say "please repeat that" or "repeat that, please".

3 years ago

B5Jasmine
B5Jasmine

Same here. Could is the proper English translation here.

4 years ago

mitaine56

redeye- In Spanish and French, it's normal to use present tense in this case

3 years ago

flitedocnm

Agree. I also used "that" because in everyday English, nobody says, "Could you repeat it please". It seems that DL is using computer algorithms for this...

4 years ago

DareILingo

Of course they're using computer algorithms. And our pain and suffering helps the program improve. :)

There is nothing wrong with the sentence, "Could you repeat it please," and it would in fact sound natural in response to something like, "I just said it!"

But the common phrase is, "Could you repeat that (thing you just said), please." "Would you repeat that, please" is also acceptable, but this structure is much more presumptive.

Despite what some other users have said, using "could" instead of "would" is preferable. This is because the "could" case is asking the addressee to verify that it is possible for he or she to do something. The "would" case is asking if that addressee will pleeeeease do it for me. Even though the "would" form sounds politer, you're putting the responsibility for not doing what you ask squarely on the person that you are addressing.

If I ask you, "Would you pick that up for me?" and you say, "No," then the implication is that you simply don't care about me enough to pick something up off of the ground. If I ask, "Could you pick that up for me?" and you say, "No," then it sounds more like it's just not possible for you to help me, even if you want to help me.

4 years ago

BradleyWhi

I have a friend who speaks Spanish and I asked him to come with me to something so he could interpret. He said he will translate, but he doesn't interpret. Meaning he will repeat it as literally as he can and leave it to me to decide what they meant to say. DL wants the most literal translation in every case.

4 years ago

Merike65
Merike65Plus

Yes!

4 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

Yep, agreed.

1 year ago

SpookySqueeek

I wanted to put that as well, and caught myself at the last moment.

5 years ago

steve101010

I put "can you please repeat it" and got it wrong...duh!

5 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

Could I say: "Puede repetirlo por favor?" ?

4 years ago

droma
droma

Both forms would be correct:

. ¿Lo puedes repetir por favor? OR ¿Puedes repetirlo por favor?

3 years ago

amosjyng

But not "Puedes lo repitir?" ?

3 years ago

droma
droma

I don't think that "Puedes lo repitir?" would work.

3 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

"can you please repeat it" . Wrong. Why?

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

word order. They want "can you repeat that please" not "can you please repeat that" It's a computer-y limitation!

4 years ago

sfjac
sfjac

Actually they want "it" not "that", which I find quite unnatural in English.

4 years ago

Saballama

They just want to emphasize the difference between "lo/a" and "eso/e/a"

3 years ago

Anna407446

Surely it would not make a difference, as long as 'this' or 'that' has been referred to prior to the statement. What would be the difference in this context? 'Lo' would refer to 'este' or 'eso', would it not?

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Anna, IRL it wouldn't matter, but Duo grades you on knowing that lo means it or him/her. Buena suerte!

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report it to see if the word order really is all that important in this case?

4 years ago

SaumitraSpanish

Ironic repeating this back in the verbal exercise

3 years ago

kristinbunch

Why not repeat that?

3 years ago

Anna407446

I wrote 'could you repeat that, please' and was marked incorrect. In English, this would be the most suitable translation that is closest to literal whilst being grammatically correct in my opinion. Very rarely would have ever said or heard 'could you repeat IT please'. Maybe when asking for a repeat demonstration of something? Rather than clarification of something being said. Still, how would you translate both sentence to Spanish from English?

2 years ago

Dwallace

Hi, I think its just one of those things we have to accept as differences between the two languages. Although with so many complaints perhaps they should accept by now what is most natural in each country rather than being too literal as seems to be the case here.

If you do the reverse tree it is quite amusing to see the Spanish speakers just as bothered as we are by the sentence but from the opposite side. It if full of angry comments on how they would never use "eso" (that) but would always use "lo" (it) in this type of sentence. When you are asked to translate from Spanish to English they make you use " Repeat THAT " and not Repeat IT!!. Which to them is as unnatural as us being made to use Repeat it instead of Repeat that.

So if I want a Spanish person to repeat something I would say, "Puedes repitirlo, por favour" and not use "eso" and if I was to ask and English person I'd say, " Can you repeat that, please " and not use "it".

:)

1 year ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

So... just checking to make sure that this Spanish "rule" is correct: poder+infinitive? example: Ella puede salir, Podemos abrir la tienda, Puedes elegir una manzana. Thanks! :)

3 years ago

EvertRozen

Now I finally know what the latin ladies are asking me :)

2 years ago

wontlookdown

Finally, a sentence I need!

2 years ago

quefaselbotch

can you repeat please? puedes repetir por favour can you repeat IT please? puedes repetirLO porfavor

4 years ago

DajahnaLlo

I put "may you repeat it please"..why is it wrong?? That should be accepted

3 years ago

redeye011

Hi DajahnaLlo, Your conclusion is logical, but "may you repeat it please" wouldn't be used in English, I don't think. "May," (although the usage is considered archaic by some) suggests permission, while "can" suggests ability, not permission. There is no sense of permission in this question, so "can you repeat it please" is appropriate. A polite alternative (that may or may not be accepted by the program) is "would you repeat that, please"? (Actually, I'm sure the program wouldn't like the word "that" in lieu of "it," but my suggestion is how I would ask for something to be repeated in English.). Hope that helps.

3 years ago

SusanSchre1

So as opposed to a previous example, does this form of puedes refer to an informal "you"

3 years ago

AsukiTheWarrior
AsukiTheWarrior

Could it be ''puedes repetirlo por favor'' ?

3 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

horrible pronunciation.

3 years ago

Hunter52981

The slow audio doesn't work.

2 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

Is it jusr me or is the slow speaker sometimes dropping final 'R's? (As in repitir)

2 years ago

gerritblue

No one in the US that has a heart beat says "can you repeat IT please". They just say "can you repeat please".

1 year ago

skeets

I didn't hear it well the first time, so I used the turtle mode to have it repeated. If I used speech recognition software, I could have just said, "Lo puedes repetir por favor?" and it would have repeated it for me.

1 year ago

Mizz_Nix

I'm still having a really hard time understanding the role of Lo/La in sentence structure. To me, the sentence looks complete without it.

1 year ago

danielman42
danielman42

Couldnt i say puedes repetirlo por favor

1 year ago

Janet276835

I agee the use of that implies something that has just passsed. Using it sounds odd in English when one has mis heard.

8 months ago

PhyllisUng

Like steve10101 I put "can you please repeat it." I thought it was better English. It was considered wrong.

4 years ago

hungover
hungover

There's no point in three people complaining about the same issue in three separate comments. Just click "Report a Problem" so the staff can actually be made aware of the issue.

4 years ago

AdrianBrink

The problem is that if the staff actually read the complaints they usually do nothing about them.

4 years ago

redeye011

I haven't found that to be the case. There have been a number of changes they've made based on suggestions I've made. It may take awhile...

4 years ago

AdrianBrink

I'm glad to hear it - I was probably feeling grumpy after being told my translation was wrong.

4 years ago

AdrianBrink

But I should add that I have never had a response to any complaint.

4 years ago

B5Jasmine
B5Jasmine

I agree with redeye011. I have found in several cases that I got an email within a day of my complaint, telling me that my answer has been added or the error corrected.

4 years ago

AlbertaVal1
AlbertaVal1

Very confused

2 years ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

I have been to Spain and stayed there for a week, and this phrase is so darn useful... too useful.

2 years ago

Zuzia883464

It would be "Can you repeat the again?"

2 years ago

martingarz18

Do what you can repeat please?

1 year ago

leahs407

hi

2 years ago