1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hendes første barn er en dre…

"Hendes første barn er en dreng."

Translation:Her first child is a boy.

October 13, 2014

3 Comments


PandoraToday

The English here is really funky. I believe it should be "her first child is a boy", otherwise the sentence has the meaning of: "her first child is one boy, not two" or something like that, which is complete nonsense; only one thing can be the first anything.


AleksicNikola

Why can't I say kid instead of child?


FionaOnDuoL

I think many parents will make a face if you call their children 'kids'. It is always more respectful to say children.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.