1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ließ den Vogel frei."

"Sie ließ den Vogel frei."

Translation:She let the bird go free.

October 13, 2014

36 Comments


E.T.s_Son

Separable verb- freilassen = to set free

prefix-frei (goes to end)


Rogelio_010

Shouldn't "She let the bird loose" be accepted as well?


lulubeck

That's the way I would say it.


J.F.Hruska

yet not accepted


ginagillen

whats wrong with -she set free the bird?


hejmsdz

"She set the bird free" is accepted


MaximumWilli

Sounds clunky to this english speaker.


JMBarrett52

I keep making the mistake of saying She LETS the bird go free. And I keep getting slapped down. But I realize that let is past tense and lets is present tense, so it's my mistake. But it gets so frustrating...lol


Ian167969

:) :) That makes me feel better- I do exactly the same!


LykaXVI

I wrote that as well, lost my last heart on the last question too...


Ungewitig_Wiht

That construction would lead to the conclusion that you've learned English as a second (or more) language


aacodreanu

ich glaube "She set the bird free" its such richtig


DarleneMil2

Because of the word for 'bird' I knew that liess wasn't a form of the word for read. Confused.


-Copernicus-

That's right; it's a form of "lassen"--to let. "Freilassen" is to set free or release.

To read: lesen: liest/las/gelesen

To let: lassen: lässt/ließ/gelassen


tolem23

Danke, I have been looking for this


CameronCoo286637

Thank you! I thought "She freely read the bird" sounded odd haha.


Torben125314

Let the bird loose is marked wrong? "Go free" seems strange in English? (except if it is an ostrich)


zengator

"Go free" is not strange.


codewritertom

The audio on this sentence is wrong, and needs to be re-recorded. Please fix this mistake.


AmalieB39

"She released the bird" is accepted.


lee559448

she set the bird free was NOT accepted


lee559448

its okay. I just realised I mistakenly used present tense


Matthew591413

Can it not be "They let the bird go free "


zengator

Nein. "They let the bird go free" would be "Sie ließen den Vogel frei."

The verb freilassen needs to be conjugated for tense (past), person (third), and number (plural).

There is a chart providing those details at the Wiktionary.


Treacle18

"... allowed to go free" is wrong. Seems ok to me.


zengator

Without including the ENTIRE sentence you submitted, it is very hard to understand what die Eule did not accept.

It is best to copy/paste your answer, because typos and other subtle details are often overlooked.


Phil57582

I deliberately put "she let free the bird" expecting to be marked wrong, and it was. It sounds a bit odd, and not something I would say, but I don't think it's wrong.


[deactivated user]

    If we write in this form: she lets go the bird free -->ist wrong? (It is a little weird sentence for me)


zengator

    Work no doesn't that. Even would not Yoda that way say it.

    I'm afraid I can't explain why, but if you want to include "go", you should say "She lets the bird go free."


    [deactivated user]

maksym.kurkin

      'she turned loose the bird' should be accepted too.


mactumpumma

      She is singular therefore the verb should be lets. Mactum


MaximumWilli

      If it is happening now, yes. If it happend in the past, let is perfect here.


mactumpumma

      My English grammar does not make any distinction there. Thank anyway. Mactum

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started