1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He writes about our age."

"He writes about our age."

Translation:Ele escreve sobre a nossa época.

June 16, 2013

15 Comments


wyqtor

Is 'Ele escreve de nossa idade' wrong?


kcmurphy

Does it have to be ¨Ele escreve sobre a nossa época,¨ or can I leave ¨a¨ out?


Paulenrique

Yeah. You can omit "a"


kcmurphy

Cool. I reported it anyway :P


Scutigera

I left it out (not on purpose though) and was told I chose the wrong word and it should be, "Ele escreve sobre nosso tempo." :(


Patrick187019

To me the sentence relates to our age, as in how old we are. Can one translation be Ele escreve sobre a nossa idade?


cptlangstrumpf

If I dropped "Ele" at the start. It should still be understandable because "escreve" has him built-in, right?


Paulenrique

Then it can be "ele", "ela", "você", "a gente",...


cptlangstrumpf

Yes, right. But if we were in the middle of a conversation and we know whom we was being talked about.


Paulenrique

Yes, in this context it works.


mackingu

Is época the preferred translation for age? Would tempo or era make sense, or would it be weird?


barbaratorrance

our age is plural there is more than one person's age to write about


AshtonHynes

I see what you're saying! But, I believe the sentence, when talking about "our age", refers to something to the tune of "our era" or "our time", not our age as in how old we are as individuals- but your confusion makes perfect sense, don't worry!


ridefree

'Our age' when talking about personal years / idade is singular, because you would only say it if we are all the same age. If we are different ages, it would be 'our ages'.


creatingpaul

I have a friend who was born the same year as I. We are the same age. The given sentence does not provide enough context to differentiate 1) that the people speaking to each other are referring to the epoch nor 2) that they are referring to their shared age in 'years of life lived in this incarnation'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.