"Until I answer."

Translation:Indtil jeg svarer.

October 13, 2014

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

AdrianPascu

shouldn't it be "indtil svarer jeg", you know, inversion and all that?

October 13, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Inversion only occurs after adverbial phrases or the "subordinate clause", whereas indtil is a conjunction/preposition. Jeg siger ingenting, indtil du svarer (I'm saying nothing until you answer)
    Indtil du svarer, siger jeg ingenting (Until you answer, I'm saying nothing)
    Jeg tager til byen mandag (I'm going to town on Monday)
    Mandag, tager jeg til byen (On Monday, I'm going to down)
    This can probably explain a bit better and with more grammatically correct examples

    October 13, 2014

SamCached

    Shouldn't till be as acceptable as until?

    December 24, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.