1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Until I answer."

"Until I answer."

Translation:Indtil jeg svarer.

October 13, 2014

4 Comments


AdrianPascu

shouldn't it be "indtil svarer jeg", you know, inversion and all that?


Xneb
Mod

Inversion only occurs after adverbial phrases or the "subordinate clause", whereas indtil is a conjunction/preposition. Jeg siger ingenting, indtil du svarer (I'm saying nothing until you answer)
Indtil du svarer, siger jeg ingenting (Until you answer, I'm saying nothing)
Jeg tager til byen mandag (I'm going to town on Monday)
Mandag, tager jeg til byen (On Monday, I'm going to down)
This can probably explain a bit better and with more grammatically correct examples


open.source

Thank you, it is pretty useful.


SamCached

Shouldn't till be as acceptable as until?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.