1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Until I answer."

"Until I answer."

Translation:Indtil jeg svarer.

October 13, 2014

7 Comments


AdrianPascu

shouldn't it be "indtil svarer jeg", you know, inversion and all that?


Xneb

Inversion only occurs after adverbial phrases or the "subordinate clause", whereas indtil is a conjunction/preposition. Jeg siger ingenting, indtil du svarer (I'm saying nothing until you answer)
Indtil du svarer, siger jeg ingenting (Until you answer, I'm saying nothing)
Jeg tager til byen mandag (I'm going to town on Monday)
Mandag, tager jeg til byen (On Monday, I'm going to down)
This can probably explain a bit better and with more grammatically correct examples


open.source

Thank you, it is pretty useful.


SamCached

Shouldn't till be as acceptable as until?


hovis6

" Lige til " ?? No??


ValkyrieVibeke

Is "besvarer" applicable here?


orangesundevil

No. Besvarer means "to preserve". Forsvarer means "to protect" or literally "to answer for".

The thing I love about Germanic languages is that, at least for me, in many cases a literal translation helps me to remember the meaning of certain compound words.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.