Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is not your rival."

Translation:Él no es tu rival.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Scott5940

Why is it "Él no es tu rival. and not "Él no está tu rival."?

3 years ago

FilipSamec

same with me, can somebody explain that? basically, it can change right?

2 years ago

Klingo101
Klingo101

I am sure that you now understand the reason for using ser rather than estar, but for those out there who have yet to understand, please allow be to explain:

The verb ser is used to express description, profession, point of origin, identification, material, possession or ownership, and where an event takes place. Estar is used to describe location, health, changing mood or condition, and personal opinion in terms of taste or appearance.

In this sentence the conjugated form of ser (es) is used to describe “El” as not being your “rival”.

1 year ago

Klingo101
Klingo101

See my comment to FilipSamec for explanation.

1 year ago

elizabethelzby

Why would "él no es su rival" be incorrect? I thought that su was the informal of "your"?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Your phrase is correct, it is a Duo error, but "su" is not the informal form, it is the formal one.

5 years ago

pleatkilty

I reported it. It should be counted (last question, now I have to start over). But yea su is formal, connected with usted.

4 years ago

psifish
psifish

It is accepted as of 2014-12-17

3 years ago

RamNagel

Su is formal "your" but also "his" and "hers" and "its". Tu is less ambiguous here.

10 months ago

oldcedars

right,... su rival ... could also mean your pl : more than one person who thinks 'he' is their rival... right?

5 years ago

Tacotore

él no es vuestro rival should be correct.

3 years ago

FlixMorale7

I translated this as "Él no es tu contrincante". It is correct, so I'll report.

8 months ago