1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun kunne ikke lide ham."

"Hun kunne ikke lide ham."

Translation:She did not like him.

October 13, 2014

8 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

The translation offered for 'kunne' was 'could', so I wrote 'could not like', rather than 'did not like', but I was marked wrong. Is this because 'kunne ikke' generally means 'did not'? How would I say 'could not' in Danish?


Xneb
Mod

    kan lide is a fixed phrase in Danish meaning "to like", the past tense of kan is kunne so kunne lide/kunne ikke lide leads to "liked/didn't like". Kunne (ikke) means "could (not)" when it's not part of a fixed phrase


FyodorPavlovich

    Ah, so it is part of fixed idiom. Great, thanks!


Armonian

    So how would I say that she did not like him- for some reason?


RyagonIV

    Hun kunne ikke lide ham - af nogen grund.
    If that's what you want to say.


Armonian

    Well I mean, she could not like him (because he was not likeable for some reason)


RyagonIV

    Danish makes no difference between "like" and "can like", it's kan lide either way. :)
    Or you could work around it with something like "Det var umuligt for hende at kunne lide ham."


RyagonIV

    Han var trist. :c

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.