"Hunkunneikkelideham."

Translation:She did not like him.

4 years ago

8 Comments


FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

The translation offered for 'kunne' was 'could', so I wrote 'could not like', rather than 'did not like', but I was marked wrong. Is this because 'kunne ikke' generally means 'did not'? How would I say 'could not' in Danish?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

kan lide is a fixed phrase in Danish meaning "to like", the past tense of kan is kunne so kunne lide/kunne ikke lide leads to "liked/didn't like". Kunne (ikke) means "could (not)" when it's not part of a fixed phrase

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

Ah, so it is part of fixed idiom. Great, thanks!

4 years ago

Armonian
Armonian

So how would I say that she did not like him- for some reason?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Hun kunne ikke lide ham - af nogen grund.
If that's what you want to say.

1 year ago

Armonian
Armonian

Well I mean, she could not like him (because he was not likeable for some reason)

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Danish makes no difference between "like" and "can like", it's kan lide either way. :)
Or you could work around it with something like "Det var umuligt for hende at kunne lide ham."

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Han var trist. :c

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.