Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy tratando."

Translation:I am trying.

5 years ago

65 Comments


dabisu
dabisu

In Spain usually we use "intentar", so it is not a good example if it has local nuances. We use "tratar" together with another verb, in the compound verb "tratar de". For example, "Estoy tratando de estudiar sin que me molesten". But just "tratar" itself is weird. We never say "Estoy tratando".

4 years ago

percyflage

So, can I say "Estoy intentando" ?

3 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

Can we get a Spanish speaker from a Latin American country to weigh in on whether this is true in Latin American Spanish as well?

2 years ago

send2neto

I'm Mexican and in this region we do say: "Estoy tratando de..." (used as and intransitive verb) just the same as "Estoy intentando...". The same way you would say: "I'm trying to open the door" or "I'm attempting to open the door".

"Estoy tratando de impresionarla" (I'm trying to impress her) just the same as "Estoy intentando impresionarla" (I'm attempting to impress her).

The RAE (Real Academia Española) defines the verb 'tratar' like this:

TRATAR 1. tr. Manejar algo y usarlo materialmente. 2. tr. Manejar, gestionar o disponer algún negocio. 3. tr. Comunicar, relacionarse con un individuo. U. t. c. intr. y c. prnl. Tratarse CON los vecinos. 4. tr. Tener relaciones amorosas. U. m. c. intr. 5. tr. Proceder bien, o mal, con una persona, de obra o de palabra. 6. tr. Cuidar bien, o mal, a alguien, especialmente en orden a la comida, vestido, etc. U. t. c. prnl. 7. tr. Conferir, discurrir o disputar de palabra o por escrito sobre un asunto. U. t. c. intr. Tratar de algo, sobre algo, acerca de algo. 8. tr. Dar un título a alguien. Le trató DE señoría. 9. tr. motejar. Le trató DE loco. 10. tr. Aplicar los medios adecuados para curar o aliviar una enfermedad. 11. tr. Quím. Someter una sustancia a la acción de otra. Tratar agua con azufre. 12. tr. Tecnol. Someter una sustancia o material a un proceso para purificarlo, analizarlo o darle otras propiedades. Tratar los aceros. 13. tr. El Salv. insultar (‖ ofender). 14. tr. Nic. regañar (‖ reprender). 15. intr. Procurar el logro de algún fin. Yo trato DE vivir bien. 16. intr. Comerciar géneros. Tratar EN ganado.

So as you can see, "Estoy tratando..." could be translated in so many different ways, such as:

"El discurso trata de la tecnología".- "The speach is about technology" ; "Mi libro esta tratando sobre tecnología".- "My book is about technology"

"Estoy tratando esta hoja de metal con calor".- "I'm heat-treating this metal blade"

"El doctor ha tratado mi enfermedad".- "The Dr. has treated my illness" ; "Estoy tratando su tos".- "I'm treating your cough"

"El trata en oro".- "He deals in gold" ; "Estoy tratando en herramientas".- "I'm dealing in tools"

"Ella trató el tema con delicadeza".- "She handled the subject tactfully" ; "Estoy tratando el tema con cuidado".- "I'm handling the subject carefully"

"Tratan bien a sus empleados".- "They treat their employees well" ; "Estoy tratando mal a mi jefa".- "I'm treating my boss badly"

"No trato mucho con los clientes".- "I don't have much contact with customers" ; "Estoy tratando con extranjeros".- "I'm having contact with foreigners"

etc... etc..

Hope all these examples help to understand that a language is way richer than a simple translation (context plays a very important role !) . Duolingo has only a limited number of programmed acceptions (meanings of a word in the dictionary).

So if Duolingo tells you that your translation is wrong, it could possibly mean it just doesn't recognize that specific use of the word.

2 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

oh, my G. O. S. H.

2 years ago

K1MJONGUNations

when you wish that person put a TL;DR

1 year ago

spellitout77

I know this is quite a bit after you asked this, but I can weigh in! We use both in Puerto Rico. Off the top of my head, you could say "estoy tratando" as a response to something, e.g.

Parent: Debes subir tus notas. Kid: Estoy tratando!

Or "tratando de" e.g.

Estoy tratando de abrir la puerta.

Basically the same sentiment, except in the prior the context is already established.

2 years ago

Silent-Hill

I came here to write this, thank you.

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Yoda says: "Do, or do not. There is no try."

3 years ago

blogozphere

Hace o no hace. Hay no tratar

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

No hay tratar.

1 year ago

Hello72207

great one, have a lingot

1 year ago

monilou87
monilou87

I was told once by a Spanish speaker that you can't just say "estoy tratando" because if you're using tratar in the "try" sense, it must be followed by "de" + infinitive. Is this correct?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

This appears to make sense right? Since "Estoy tratando de...." would follow the "tratar requires de to mean to try" rule that is the only usage most students learn.

The answer is that in the present indicitive tratar is not only used to mean "try" and the preposition de is needed to make the meaning clear. In this case, since the tense is different and the action is carried by estar, the de is not needed.

It is possible that the person who told you that it was incomplete was from an area where intentar is the preferred word, and so estoy tratando was completely unfamiliar to them, but this is a set phrase in many places.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's not the preposition that gives it the meaning, it's the fact that it's intransitive, I don't see any other meanings when you use "tratar" without an object.

1 year ago

jindr004
jindr004

You reply suggests that you did not follow the embedded link in my comment.

1 year ago

G0108

You mean "Estoy de tratando"? Or do you mean "Estoy tratando de...."?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

The latter. The former is never used.

3 years ago

Silent-Hill

TRUE

3 years ago

reddle
reddle

...to learn Spanish!

3 years ago

Chris-Lopez

Why is "I am treating" wrong?

4 years ago

send2neto

It's not completely wrong... but in spanish, something else would be expected after the verb "tratando" when used as treating instead of trying. What or whom are you treating? "Estoy tratando" can be used by itself, just like you would say "I'm trying!"

3 years ago

art47538
art47538

I also put -I am treating. Would that be acceptable in context. ex: 'Who is paying?' ' Í am treating' or would I still need something after the verb?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

That is an English idiom. In Spanish you use invitar. If someone uses invitar they mean they are paying. The type of treat that tratar means is a transitive verb and would therefore require an object.

1 year ago

Mike747783

Hacer o no hacer. No hay tratar.

2 years ago

Conrad67

what is the difference between tratar and intentar?

5 years ago

Babella

I think it depends on the country/area. I do not use "tratar" that much for this, but "intentar", other people may do the opposite, both mean to try, so most of the times you can use the one you prefer.

5 years ago

aprit
aprit

...that is all I ask of you.

3 years ago

jacquesxx

estoy tratando: could it also mean I am negotiating

3 years ago

andy.stewa1

I thought she said.. i am tired...Estoy cansando

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Cuándo la DL señora dice la palabra Estoy, oigo Esté. Es su pronunciación correcto? O es la problema en mis orejas?

3 years ago

send2neto

The recording is not putting the stress where it should be. It sounds like "'^Es-toy" ... when it should be "Es-^toy".

Also, the first syllable shouldn't be that long. Not "Eees-toy", but more like "Es-tooyy".

Hope it helps. (I am a Spanish speaking Mexican - neutral accent).

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Send2neto I am just curious as to what you mean by neutral accent. Is it neutral Mexican (e.g. devoid of Mexican regional accents - the US equivalent would be newscaster speech) or do you consider a Mexican accent somewhat neutral in Latin American Spanish or all Spanish? I am interested because I did a project on the perception of accents in my sociolinguistics course MANY years ago. I surveyed Spanish speakers I knew as to the "best" accents. This was in the Boston area and the people I spoke to were Puerto Ricans, Cubans, and Dominicans. I was surprised by the vehement reactions that they had about the accents from different countries. I didn't get much consensus at all.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Just go to the Spanish speaking section of Duolingo and check the forums, every Spanish speaker there thinks they have a "neutral accent".

1 year ago

TraciGibso

Would estoy intentando be incorrect? Cuz I almost put that one down.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

If you read through the comments in this section you will find that there is apparently a regional variation as to the relative frequency of tratar and intentar, with tratar being more common in Latin America. But estoy intentando is correct and would be universally understood.

2 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

Both voices say "este'. They do not say 'estoy'

2 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

I heard 'este' plainly

2 years ago

LucilleHer1

Pronunciation of estoy I had problems distinguishing from este.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Personally I hear the oy clearly, but the accent is certainly on the wrong syllable. That is definitely a bad thing for a language program. The interesting thing is that in every day speech there are often small errors in pronunciation which we don't even notice in our native language. So it is the clues from the rest of the sentence that carries us through. So I judge my knowledge of the whole grammatical structure by how much problem I had deciphering easy words. This one didn't catch me up, but some have.

1 year ago

MikeFenger
MikeFenger

Hazte rico o muere "tratando". I would say intentandolo in this context.

1 year ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I would say "Hazte rico o muere en el intento".

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Yes, Duo, you are trying. You are the most trying owl I have ever met.

1 year ago

jumcbee

I have trouble ocassionally, understanding the pronunciation of the speaker's words.

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Yes. you try my patience every day...

1 year ago

TeresaGrocki

I am trying. What is WRONG with that???

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

That is the shown answer above, so nothing. Always report it. With a sentence of two words, I am assuming that's what they showed you as the correct answer. The only other real possibility would be I am treating, and I don't think that can be intransitive.

1 year ago

K1MJONGUNations

Do or do not

1 year ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Yes, you are, but we love you anyway Duo!

1 year ago

TchaasMuter

According to Spanish D!ct, the verb "tratar" also means to "treat." Can this sentence also mean "I am treating"?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Not as a complete sentence or clause because it is a transitive verb and requires an object. But Estoy tratando a Juan means I am treating Juan.

1 year ago

TchaasMuter

Gracias

1 year ago

danesenrico

i think that "I am dealing" should be acceptable

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Tratar can mean to address or deal WITH something, but it doesn't mean dealing per se. And since you can't have a dangling preposition and say I am dealing with without specifying something, it is not appropriate here.

11 months ago

Luna_Tik

Realmente estoy tratando! But just tonight Duo switched to a male speaking voice that also refuses to slow down when I click turtle mode. Is this because I've gotten to a certain level where it expects me to pick out the separations between words at full speed? Anyone else experiencing this?

8 months ago

amble2lingo

Yup. I'm having the same problem with the male in the German app.

8 months ago

Iris150201

I wonder why this sentence doesn't start with "yo" as it does with THIS one: "Yo estoy haciendo una investigación." When I wrote the correction without the "yo," I got it wrong.

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I don't know of any exercises on Duo that require yo. Certainly in the present tense, preterite and future tenses in the indicative the only purpose of including the yo is emphasis because the forms are unique. Duo tends to use all subject pronouns more than you will find in an average conversation or reading because without context it can be unclear especially with third person conjugations. If you are marked off for not including the subject pronoun, always report it. You also have to remember that periodically Duo's servers get overwhelmed and a correct answer will be marked wrong. When that happens, if there is some difference in between the answer given as correct and the answer the user gave, they assume that the difference is where the error lies. Only those that get presented with exactly the same answer as they gave tend to understand it was a Duo error.

7 months ago

Iris150201

Thanks, Lynette, for the context of what may be happening in DL. I appreciate this app so much, but I need to be realistic about errors, (mine or DL's) ....since it is free.

5 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Estoy tratando, indeed!

6 months ago

CaptainAmirica

God knows I'm trying

5 months ago

alexandrovich17S
alexandrovich17S

I AM TREATING (patients)

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

The fact that you had to put something in parentheses actually highlights why that translation is incorrect. Tratar meaning to treat medically only exists as a transitive verb both in Spanish and English. So since there is no direct object here, that translation doesn't work.

4 months ago