Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Man has the ability to speak."

Translation:De mens heeft het vermogen om te spreken.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ceepulis
ceepulis

If the sentence doesn't change meaning at all, "Om" can or even has to be left out. http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/597/om_hij_ging_weg_niet_meer_terug_te_komen/

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Om" is indeed optional here. However, it is different from the examples given in your link, where "om" has the meaning of "vervolgens" or "waarna". In Dutch the phrase "het vermogen om te ... " is commonly used and perfectly acceptable.

3 years ago

LizMoulder

Can someone explain why it is "De mens" and not just "Mens please?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's just the way it's said in Dutch. Without de it sounds awkward.

2 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

It would be nice if Duo hints would include such things. The hint is only "mens".

1 year ago