1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Man has the ability to speakā€¦

"Man has the ability to speak."

Translation:De mens heeft het vermogen om te spreken.

October 13, 2014

5 Comments


ceepulis

If the sentence doesn't change meaning at all, "Om" can or even has to be left out. http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/597/om_hij_ging_weg_niet_meer_terug_te_komen/


Simius

"Om" is indeed optional here. However, it is different from the examples given in your link, where "om" has the meaning of "vervolgens" or "waarna". In Dutch the phrase "het vermogen om te ... " is commonly used and perfectly acceptable.


LizMoulder

Can someone explain why it is "De mens" and not just "Mens please?


El2theK

It's just the way it's said in Dutch. Without de it sounds awkward.


[deactivated user]

    It would be nice if Duo hints would include such things. The hint is only "mens".

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.