1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Does the street lead to the …

"Does the street lead to the church?"

Translation:Leidt de straat naar de kerk?

October 13, 2014

3 Comments


crno_srce

I must have missed the notes which explain de and het. They sometimes change after prepositions too, right? Could someone point me to a good explanation please?

October 13, 2014

Simius

See here for an explanation. In short, whether it is "de" or "het" depends on the noun, it does not have anything to do with prepositions: unlike in German there are no cases. Basically "de" corresponds to the german "der" or "die", whereas "het" corresponds to "das".

October 13, 2014

crno_srce

Thanks for the link. I thought I had noticed it changes sometimes, but I guess I was wrong. Have a lingot!

October 13, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.