"Does the street lead to the church?"

Translation:Leidt de straat naar de kerk?

4 years ago

3 Comments


crno_srce
crno_srce

I must have missed the notes which explain de and het. They sometimes change after prepositions too, right? Could someone point me to a good explanation please?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

See here for an explanation. In short, whether it is "de" or "het" depends on the noun, it does not have anything to do with prepositions: unlike in German there are no cases. Basically "de" corresponds to the german "der" or "die", whereas "het" corresponds to "das".

4 years ago

crno_srce
crno_srce

Thanks for the link. I thought I had noticed it changes sometimes, but I guess I was wrong. Have a lingot!

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.