"Hanpræsentererkvinden."

Translation:He presents the woman.

4 years ago

5 Comments


WingedPanda
WingedPanda

I put 'wowman' instead of 'woman'... xD At least it accepted it as a typo C:

4 years ago

TheCrazyPie

Wow-man, that's a neat typo. I'll leave now.

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Irene Adler XD

3 years ago

Atcovi

What does this mean?

2 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

The phrase can be used in different contexts.

"To present" can mean "to introduce". In my area of N. America, "introduce" is more commonly used, and "present" is more formal.

  • He introduces [someone] to [somebody else]
  • He presents [someone] to [somebody else]
  • He introduces each new employee to their new colleagues.

"To present" can mean "to give".

  • He presents the woman with a thank you gift.
  • He presents the woman with an award.

"To present" can mean to offer ideas or suggestions or to depict something. For example, from book reviews/movie reviews:

  • The director presents the woman's reaction to the event in a series of four close-ups, jerkily edited together.
2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.