1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han præsenterer kvinden."

"Han præsenterer kvinden."

Translation:He presents the woman.

October 13, 2014

5 Comments


WingedPanda

I put 'wowman' instead of 'woman'... xD At least it accepted it as a typo C:


TheCrazyPie

Wow-man, that's a neat typo. I'll leave now.


Atcovi

What does this mean?


awefulwaffle

The phrase can be used in different contexts.

"To present" can mean "to introduce". In my area of N. America, "introduce" is more commonly used, and "present" is more formal.

  • He introduces [someone] to [somebody else]
  • He presents [someone] to [somebody else]
  • He introduces each new employee to their new colleagues.

"To present" can mean "to give".

  • He presents the woman with a thank you gift.
  • He presents the woman with an award.

"To present" can mean to offer ideas or suggestions or to depict something. For example, from book reviews/movie reviews:

  • The director presents the woman's reaction to the event in a series of four close-ups, jerkily edited together.
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.