1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist es schon Freitag?"

"Ist es schon Freitag?"

Translation:Is it Friday already?

October 13, 2014

25 Comments


MohammadBres

whats the difference between " Schon " and "Bereits" please ............... :)


ubdip

There is no difference in the meaning, "schon" is just more common in everyday speech.


otto703012

In a previous discussion it was pointed out that "bereits" refers to a condition whereas "schon" refers only to time. Because I am unoriginal I'll use the example the previous discussion used:

If you are upstairs in your house hiding from the zombie apocalypse you would say, "Sie sind bereits im Hause" However, in a much more peaceful time, if you are waiting for your friends to come to your place for dinner you would say, "Sie sind schon im Hause."

Zombies already in your house is a condition, whereas friends arriving for dinner is about time.

At least that is what was discussed. Sounded legit...


ubdip

In both cases I would use "schon" and "bereits" interchangeably. And as I already said, in spoken language "schon" is almost always preferred over "bereits".


jasminejjec

In the sentence about zombies, how do you differentiate between the zombies being yet to enter the house and already being in the house?


nbvalkyrie

I put "Is it already Friday?" and it was marked wrong. Why is that wrong? Or is it a mistake?


CarmenSM67

Same thing, I got confused


shitty11

Is it friday yet, and, Is it friday already , have different implications regarding the passing of time. Really very different questions. How do you tell the difference in german?


Polly562014

In English it works either way friday already or already friday


NotABritishLady

I've just translated this sentence four times in a row. Being correct every time. Is it a method or a lottery?


Nico862961

Same for me... Poor work here by Duolingo..


jasminejjec

schon is translated as both yet and already, but these are kind of opposites in english... how do you convey the specific meaning?


bynny2015

schon is translated as both yet and already, but these are kind of opposites in english... how do you convey the specific meaning?

I would like to know the answer, too.


Hesta256

Should have been: "Ist es schon Montag?" :/


Michael.Falcon

I guess he had to much beer on Thursday. ( One of the other sentences.)


DanielStermer

And the reason you cannot put the schon after Freitag is because of the adverb-coming-after-the-verb rule?


Freya-lein

I will forever relate sentences like this with Horvathslos. (MELIBAAAAAR!)


Laila182399

Why couldn't it be i"st es schon Freitag?


Codydtd

Is this the Krusty Krab?

No this is Patrick.


jonalca96

Leider ist es nicht :/


Glenn710644

I typed "Is it already Friday?" and it said that was wrong. The next time I typed "Is it Friday already?" and it said that was wrong - the correct answer is, "Is it Friday already?"!! What is going on?


dandydinmont

Two types of pronunciation here, the question says 'frei dag' and the choice for the answer says 'frei tak'.. which ones correct?


Anthony336715

Freitag kann nicht kommt bald genug (I hope I wrote this correctly if not I do apologize and please correct me)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.