"Cé a itheann iasc?"

Translation:Who eats fish?

4 years ago

27 Comments


ClassyDuckling

Why the a? Can you just say, "Cé itheann iasc,"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

In Irish, the copula is implied with question words. Because it is still a copular structure, however, you need to make it a relative clause if you're using another verb, thus the relative particle a is needed.

Compare with Cé hé (who is he?) which doesn't have the second verb, and thus doesn't require a relative clause.

4 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why not aN?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

an is the question particle and isn't used for creating relative clauses.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

So this "a" is neither "an" from the question form nor "an" the article. It's something different? Confused

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it's something for different. It's a relative clause marker. In Irish, this sentence is literally translated as 'Who is it that eats fish?' in Irish, questions involving question words require a relative clause for the most part.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Thank you so much

2 years ago

peanutandjelly41

Who is eating fish isn't accepted? Why not?

4 years ago

stegemue
stegemue

I’d say because it says itheann (habitual form) and not ag ithe (progressive form). As far as I know that would be Cé atá ag ithe éisc?

4 years ago

peanutandjelly41

OK, thanks.

4 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

What's the pronunciations of 'cá' and 'cé'?

3 years ago

Drakynfly
Drakynfly

Kah and kyay is how i would write them in english

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

While the Ulster pronunciation of "cá" might be rendered "kah", it's not a very accurate rendition, and doesn't capture the "length" of the "a" sound accurately. "kah" is completely wrong for non-Ulster pronunciations of "cá" - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/c%c3%a1

Even in Ulster Irish, "cé" not pronounced with a noticeably "slender c" - "kay" is a better rendition than "kyay". (It is technically a slender "c", but "ky" does not approximate that sound very well).

1 year ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Go raibh math agat!

1 year ago

Drakynfly
Drakynfly

I've always written /ɑː/ as 'ah' to separate it from /æː/ which I write as 'ae'. Sorry for the misunderstanding.

As for the 'c' are you saying it is actually /kʲeː/ and not /ceː/, or just that it is not /kˠeː/?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Like most people, I don't know the ins and outs of IPA, which I presume is the reason that you wrote "kah" and "kyay" rather than IPA representations. Most people pronounce "kyay" in a way that is nothing like "cé" - "kay" is a closer representation of the sound of "cé", even though it is not strictly accurate either, but the "slenderness" of the "c" in "cé" is barely noticeable in ordinary speech, and someone who has to ask for pronunciation advice would not know that, and would be mislead by "kyay".

Similarly, "kah" might look like a reasonable representation of the Ulster pronunciation of "cá", but what you are actually hearing is an Ulster pronunciation of "kaw". The IPA engine at abair.ie renders them all as /kaː/ even though the actual delivery of that sound by someone with an Ulster accent will be noticeably different (How does that happen with the IPA? Beats me!).

1 year ago

Drakynfly
Drakynfly

That is indeed odd. To my ears, the Ulster 'cá' is /kaː/ or /kæː/ while the Munster one is /kɑː/, and the Connacht is closer to /kɑ͡ʌ/.

Being someone who knows the IPA quite well, I learned to pronounce Irish with this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Irish Now that I know the dialects can pronounce things quite differently, I will look elsewhere for accurate guide.

Thanks for your help!

1 year ago

NatalieDaley

I put "Who eats the fish?" Wouldn't this work as well?

2 years ago

DavidReyno15
DavidReyno15

no the in the sentence.

1 year ago

Grace419433

... I don't unless its shrimp lobster or crab. I have expensive taste buds. :P

1 year ago

jt223

Why isn't my sound link working on some of the questions, but works fine on most others. Is Duolingo placing the links up before they have uploaded the sound bites?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Most languages on Duolingo use a computerized text-to-speech speech synthesizer to read the exercises. The Irish course relies on audio recordings, and only about a quarter of the exercises have been recorded.

1 year ago

jt223

Thanks for answering this, I am glad they chose to record them as I don't think a computer could properly replicate the phrases. Hopefully it will continue to improve.

1 year ago

NancyAnn11

I wrote who does eat fish? I though a is do or does so included it. Why is it not correct.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The "a" in "cé a itheann iasc?" is more like "that" - "who is it that eats fish?"

While the negative form of "who eats fish?" is "who doesn't eat fish?", using "does" in "who does eat fish?" is not necessary, and it's presence makes the question very emphatic. Depending on the context, you might translate that emphasis with "cé hiad a itheann iasc?" or other contrasting forms.

1 year ago

OCiarain

yeah, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ gross , slimy fish.. who eats fish?

1 year ago

AmyF527068

How can you tell that it's "Who eats fish?" and not "Who does a fish eat?" There's a fairly similar question in this set that translates to "What do dogs eat?"

How can you tell whether the noun following the verb in the relative clause is the subject or the direct object?

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.