1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Out of desperation, he ate a…

"Out of desperation, he ate a piece of cheese."

Translation:Uit wanhoop at hij een stukje kaas.

October 13, 2014

11 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is het correct om te zeggen "stuk" in plaats van "stukje"?


Iris_17

Yes, that would be perfectly fine.


AlsEenPoffertje

Okay! I thought it would be correct so I reported it, but I just wanted to ask and make sure so I would know earlier, and in the event that it wasn't correct I would know why. Thanks!


LamiaSage

Was het niet aat? ^^' of heb ik dat nu verkeerd in mijn hoofd zitten


AlsEenPoffertje

Nee, het is niet "aat." Bekijk deze link voor de vervoeging van het werkwoord: https://woordenlijst.org/#/?q=eten


LamiaSage

ah okay thanks :D


Frigooss

Could 'vertwijfeling' not be used instead of 'wanhoop' ?


EllaDePanfluit

It could, but it's a verg old-fashioned term. I'm not even sure everyone in the Netherlands or Flanders knows it!


Bakuzen

Native Dutch here, and I had to google that word to be sure what it meant! The majority of search results on the first pages were dictionary entries, and it only has 125k hits ('wanhoop' has over 1,6 million hits).

So I'd guess is that it is indeed not a commonly used word. Learned a new word though, so that's nice :')


spasqu

That was before or after being forced to go to England?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.