1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The dinner is fish."

"The dinner is fish."

Translation:Het avondeten is vis.

October 13, 2014

11 Comments


Kungen90

Wouldn't "De" work here as well? :)


Lenkvist

No, "eten" is a gerund (a verb functioning as a noun) and therefore you need to use "het".


Robbadob

Finally, some semblance of a rule!


alex205572

I don't understand when i should use "De" and when "Het"


Kinga806879

You have to remember which word is de and which is het... and all plurals are de words. Just like in german - you have der, die and das and die for plurals and you just need to remember.


Lionel982213

"Het" and "de" is going to drive me up the wall.


Kinga806879

Oh, I hate calling meals this way. For me dinner is in the afternoon, not in the evening. What about word supper for the evening meal? No one uses that? I'm confused.


VanitaBalf

Duo uses American English as standard, but usually accepts other options.


Mireya671406

Why the sentence says het avondeten IS VIS... WHY IS VIS


gwilio

Killing animals is not an acceptable eating habit.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.